Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
Buckinghamshire Council has a statutory responsibility to offer an independent Return Home Interview (RHI) when a child goes missing from home or care, and this should take place within 72 hours of the child safely returning home. The purpose of the RHI is to uncover information that can help reduce the risk of the child going missing again and protect them from risks they may have been exposed to while missing or from risk factors in their home. Suppliers are invited to participate in this exercise by completing the attached questionnaire. This will help the Council engage with suppliers who have experience in this market to help it refine the requirements of any potential future procurement exercise and would like to hear their views. The Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. These documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market. If you wish to participate and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Monday 19th May 2026. For ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council Please note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,306 | 4 median · 4.8 average (30 of 1,306 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 1,306 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£933,610 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,435,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market engagement to help shape the scope of the upcoming procurement exercise. | engagement | 19 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069161 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041025-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 12:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,435,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | planning | 041025-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041025-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T13:45:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069161",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Missing Children Return Home Interview Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1435000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1722000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council has a statutory responsibility to offer an independent Return Home Interview (RHI) when a child goes missing from home or care, and this should take place within 72 hours of the child safely returning home. The purpose of the RHI is to uncover information that can help reduce the risk of the child going missing again and protect them from risks they may have been exposed to while missing or from risk factors in their home.\nSuppliers are invited to participate in this exercise by completing the attached questionnaire. This will help the Council engage with suppliers who have experience in this market to help it refine the requirements of any potential future procurement exercise and would like to hear their views. \nThe Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. These documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market.\nIf you wish to participate and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Monday 19th May 2026.\nFor ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council\nPlease note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041025-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041025-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T13:45:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement to help shape the scope of the upcoming procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041025-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T13:45:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069161",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Missing Children Return Home Interview Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1435000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1722000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council has a statutory responsibility to offer an independent Return Home Interview (RHI) when a child goes missing from home or care, and this should take place within 72 hours of the child safely returning home. The purpose of the RHI is to uncover information that can help reduce the risk of the child going missing again and protect them from risks they may have been exposed to while missing or from risk factors in their home.\nSuppliers are invited to participate in this exercise by completing the attached questionnaire. This will help the Council engage with suppliers who have experience in this market to help it refine the requirements of any potential future procurement exercise and would like to hear their views. \nThe Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. These documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market.\nIf you wish to participate and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Monday 19th May 2026.\nFor ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council\nPlease note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041025-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041025-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T13:45:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement to help shape the scope of the upcoming procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}