Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement. The issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI. The UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are: understand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements; refine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and inform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition The key dates for this RFI are as follows: RFI Published: 30th June 2026 RFI Response: 14th July 2026 Should you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal’s messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response. If a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. Description of Scope of Requirements: The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure. Background: UKHSA is seeking to engage with the market to better understand supplier capability for the provision of lyophilisation (freeze-drying) services for X-ray irradiated pathogens to provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSA’s Pandemic Preparedness strategy. UKHSA requires support in developing optimal formulations and lyophilisation processes to ensure that irradiated, inactivated pathogens can be safely stored, handled, and distributed for diagnostic use and pandemic preparedness. Lyophilisation is required to enhance the long-term stability and usability of these materials, supporting strategic resilience and response capabilities. Requirements: We need the supplier to have: • Ability to handle irradiated, inactive viral and bacterial material in liquid medium • Ability to develop and optimise lyophilisation protocols including assessment of different stabilisation matrices • Appropriate quality system in place (at least ISO 9001) to ensure consistency and traceability • Provide product quality control (QC) testing of final product, including thermal stability and absence of contaminants. • Overall aim is to lyophilise up to 20 pathogens over the next 4 years o Estimated vial volume for lyophilisation is 0.3mL – 2mL o Estimated batch size for lyophilisation is 6 – 100mL o Estimated number of batches per year is 5 Should you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001jEyqdIAC&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,992 | 1 median · 39.1 average (4,541 of 10,992 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,201 of 10,992 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 652 | 1 median · 60.1 average (217 of 652 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (246 of 652 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c000 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061185-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 11:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061185-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061185-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:12:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C456187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Lyophilisation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement. \nThe issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI. \nThe UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are: \nunderstand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements; \nrefine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and\ninform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition\nThe key dates for this RFI are as follows:\nRFI Published: 30th June 2026\nRFI Response: 14th July 2026\nShould you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal’s messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response.\nIf a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. \nDescription of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nBackground:\nUKHSA is seeking to engage with the market to better understand supplier capability for the provision of lyophilisation (freeze-drying) services for X-ray irradiated pathogens to provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSA’s Pandemic Preparedness strategy.\nUKHSA requires support in developing optimal formulations and lyophilisation processes to ensure that irradiated, inactivated pathogens can be safely stored, handled, and distributed for diagnostic use and pandemic preparedness. Lyophilisation is required to enhance the long-term stability and usability of these materials, supporting strategic resilience and response capabilities.\nRequirements:\nWe need the supplier to have:\n• Ability to handle irradiated, inactive viral and bacterial material in liquid medium\n• Ability to develop and optimise lyophilisation protocols including assessment of different stabilisation matrices\n• Appropriate quality system in place (at least ISO 9001) to ensure consistency and traceability \n• Provide product quality control (QC) testing of final product, including thermal stability and absence of contaminants. \n• Overall aim is to lyophilise up to 20 pathogens over the next 4 years\no Estimated vial volume for lyophilisation is 0.3mL – 2mL\no Estimated batch size for lyophilisation is 6 – 100mL\no Estimated number of batches per year is 5\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001jEyqdIAC&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "callum.harland@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:12:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061185-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:12:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C456187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Lyophilisation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement. \nThe issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI. \nThe UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are: \nunderstand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements; \nrefine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and\ninform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition\nThe key dates for this RFI are as follows:\nRFI Published: 30th June 2026\nRFI Response: 14th July 2026\nShould you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal’s messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response.\nIf a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. \nDescription of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nBackground:\nUKHSA is seeking to engage with the market to better understand supplier capability for the provision of lyophilisation (freeze-drying) services for X-ray irradiated pathogens to provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSA’s Pandemic Preparedness strategy.\nUKHSA requires support in developing optimal formulations and lyophilisation processes to ensure that irradiated, inactivated pathogens can be safely stored, handled, and distributed for diagnostic use and pandemic preparedness. Lyophilisation is required to enhance the long-term stability and usability of these materials, supporting strategic resilience and response capabilities.\nRequirements:\nWe need the supplier to have:\n• Ability to handle irradiated, inactive viral and bacterial material in liquid medium\n• Ability to develop and optimise lyophilisation protocols including assessment of different stabilisation matrices\n• Appropriate quality system in place (at least ISO 9001) to ensure consistency and traceability \n• Provide product quality control (QC) testing of final product, including thermal stability and absence of contaminants. \n• Overall aim is to lyophilise up to 20 pathogens over the next 4 years\no Estimated vial volume for lyophilisation is 0.3mL – 2mL\no Estimated batch size for lyophilisation is 6 – 100mL\no Estimated number of batches per year is 5\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001jEyqdIAC&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "callum.harland@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:12:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}