← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Representation work on behalf of AHDB covering the German and Austrian markets (principally covering lamb and beef)

Buyer: AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD →

BuyerAGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2025

What is being bought

AWARDED - AHDB are looking for a German/English speaking representative to develop the market for British lamb, beef and pork in the German and Austrian markets.<br/><br/>The successful representative must have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, along with the ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef within the German and Austrian markets.

Delivery location

DE

Categories

Marketing services 79342000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

AHDB are looking for a German/English speaking representative to develop the market for British lamb, beef and pork in the German and Austrian markets.<br/><br/>The successful representative must have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, along with the ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef within the German and Austrian markets.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 85
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,3204 median · 33.1 average (3,711 of 9,320 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,155 of 9,320 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: DE72 median · 2.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010668-2025-1

Statusactive
Value€435,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cdc3
Latest release ID010668-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 21 2025 12:43:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2025award, contract010668-2025
7 Jan 2025tender000293-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010668-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 525000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "EUR"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T12:43:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139711",
    "name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010668-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141360",
          "name": "AllPro Management Company s. r. o."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AHDB are looking for a German/English speaking representative to develop the market for British lamb, beef and pork in the German and Austrian markets.<br/><br/>The successful representative must have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, along with the ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef within the German and Austrian markets.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Germany"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "DE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Representation work on behalf of AHDB covering the German and Austrian markets (principally covering lamb and beef)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWARDED - AHDB are looking for a German/English speaking representative to develop the market for British lamb, beef and pork in the German and Austrian markets.<br/><br/>The successful representative must have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, along with the ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef within the German and Austrian markets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139711",
      "name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141360",
      "name": "AllPro Management Company s. r. o.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Karovyvarsky Kray",
        "postalCode": "35131",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "č.p. 63, Libá, 35131, Karovyvarsky Kray, Czech Republic"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08961794",
        "legalName": "AllPro Management Company s. r. o."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "schaefer@allpromanagement.cz"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010668-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 435000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010668-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Mar 2025 · 010668-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010668-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 525000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "EUR"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T12:43:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139711",
    "name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010668-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141360",
          "name": "AllPro Management Company s. r. o."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AHDB are looking for a German/English speaking representative to develop the market for British lamb, beef and pork in the German and Austrian markets.<br/><br/>The successful representative must have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, along with the ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef within the German and Austrian markets.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Germany"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "DE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Representation work on behalf of AHDB covering the German and Austrian markets (principally covering lamb and beef)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWARDED - AHDB are looking for a German/English speaking representative to develop the market for British lamb, beef and pork in the German and Austrian markets.<br/><br/>The successful representative must have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, along with the ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef within the German and Austrian markets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139711",
      "name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141360",
      "name": "AllPro Management Company s. r. o.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Karovyvarsky Kray",
        "postalCode": "35131",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "č.p. 63, Libá, 35131, Karovyvarsky Kray, Czech Republic"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08961794",
        "legalName": "AllPro Management Company s. r. o."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "schaefer@allpromanagement.cz"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010668-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 435000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010668-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jan 2025 · 000293-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000293-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-07T10:39:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 435000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initial contract with 1+1 options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "AHDB are looking for a German/English speaking representative to develop the market for British lamb, beef and pork in the German and Austrian markets.<br/><br/>The successful representative must have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, along with the ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef within the German and Austrian markets.<br/><br/>Responsible for driving value and volume sales, the successful representative will be expected to:<br/><br/>•\tLiaise closely with the AHDB Exports team (based in the UK and in France), to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights, using independently-sourced information and by taking advantage of the extensive data and insights sets at AHDB’s disposal.<br/>•\tEstablish a detailed understanding of the market opportunity, including a breakdown of sales and marketing potential by channel and product sector, and an identified list of development target customers. <br/>•\tIdentify and develop priority markets for British lamb, beef and pork, and effectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant customers, brokers and distributors in the German and Austrian market. Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British lamb, beef and pork<br/>•\tEstablish, through the AHDB’s exports team, a strong working relationship with key UK exporters and ensure their engagement in key market development initiatives. <br/>•\tDevise and implement effective local strategies to promote  lamb, beef and pork,  aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty, to act as brand ambassador for British produce.<br/>•\tLiaise with central AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR and digital. <br/>The successful representative must be based of have a commercial office in Germany.<br/>This will be for the contract period of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months each, after which date, the opportunity will be put out to tender again.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Germany and Austria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Representation work on behalf of AHDB covering the German and Austrian markets (principally covering lamb and beef)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 435000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AHDB HQ"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Managers"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "AHDB are looking for a German/English speaking representative to develop the market for British lamb, beef and pork in the German and Austrian markets.<br/><br/>The successful representative must have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, along with the ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef within the German and Austrian markets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agrictulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}