Lot 1
Replacement Wide Area Network for LFRS via further competition
Award criteria
price
Replacement Wide Area Network for all LFRS sites
UK
Replacement Wide Area Network for LFRS via further competition
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059462-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 13:21:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059462-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059462-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-24T14:21:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169839",
"name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059462-2026-LFRS 227-1",
"title": "Wide Area Network (WAN)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07667393",
"name": "The Networking People (TNP) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LFRS 227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement Wide Area Network for LFRS via further competition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Wide Area Network for LFRS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement Wide Area Network for all LFRS sites",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169839",
"name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR23LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Head Quarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@lancsfirerescue.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07667393",
"name": "The Networking People (TNP) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07667393",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Networking People (TNP) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41735",
"name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059462-2026-LFRS 227-1",
"title": "Wide Area Network (WAN)",
"value": {
"amount": 3233122.41,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059462-2026-LFRS 227-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059462-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-24T14:21:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169839",
"name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059462-2026-LFRS 227-1",
"title": "Wide Area Network (WAN)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07667393",
"name": "The Networking People (TNP) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LFRS 227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement Wide Area Network for LFRS via further competition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Wide Area Network for LFRS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement Wide Area Network for all LFRS sites",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169839",
"name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR23LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Head Quarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@lancsfirerescue.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07667393",
"name": "The Networking People (TNP) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07667393",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Networking People (TNP) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41735",
"name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059462-2026-LFRS 227-1",
"title": "Wide Area Network (WAN)",
"value": {
"amount": 3233122.41,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059462-2026-LFRS 227-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}