← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement Roof Covering and Various Repair Works at Units 1-3 Carterton Industrial Estate and Station Lane Depot, Witney

Buyer: West Oxfordshire District Council →

BuyerWest Oxfordshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

1) Replacing asbestos roof on Units 1-2 Carterton Industrial Estate with brand new insulated panel roofing system with additional wall repairs 2) Covering the asbestos roof on Unit 3 Carterton Industrial Estate with liquid roof coating to protect and prolong building with significant repairs to the building including fenestration works 3) Installing a roof overlay system to the current roof at the Ubico Site, Station Lane Depot in Witney

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000

Lot details

Lot 1

1) Replacing asbestos roof on Units 1-2 Carterton Industrial Estate with brand new insulated panel roofing system with additional wall repairs 2) Covering the asbestos roof on Unit 3 Carterton Industrial Estate with liquid roof coating to protect and prolong building with significant repairs to the building including fenestration works 3) Installing a roof overlay system to the current roof at the Ubico Site, Station Lane Depot in Witney

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof works and other special trade construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,7734 median · 26.3 average (2,875 of 10,773 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,158 of 10,773 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14933 median · 5.7 average (26 of 93 with a bid count)2 average (29 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition under Lot 3 of the LHC Roofing Systems and Associated Works Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006831-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,338,996

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060f04
Latest release ID006831-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 16:57:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006831-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T16:57:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172539",
    "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006831-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10439997",
          "name": "Central Roofing Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1) Replacing asbestos roof on Units 1-2 Carterton Industrial Estate with brand new insulated panel roofing system with additional wall repairs\n2) Covering the asbestos roof on Unit 3 Carterton Industrial Estate with liquid roof coating to protect and prolong building with significant repairs to the building including fenestration works\n3) Installing a roof overlay system to the current roof at the Ubico Site, Station Lane Depot in Witney",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Roof Covering and Various Repair Works at Units 1-3 Carterton Industrial Estate and Station Lane Depot, Witney",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1) Replacing asbestos roof on Units 1-2 Carterton Industrial Estate with brand new insulated panel roofing system with additional wall repairs\n2) Covering the asbestos roof on Unit 3 Carterton Industrial Estate with liquid roof coating to protect and prolong building with significant repairs to the building including fenestration works\n3) Installing a roof overlay system to the current roof at the Ubico Site, Station Lane Depot in Witney",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under Lot 3 of the LHC Roofing Systems and Associated Works Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172539",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX281NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Gardiner",
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10439997",
      "name": "Central Roofing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10439997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Central Roofing Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24548",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Witney",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006831-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1338995.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006831-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was procured via the LHC Roofing Systems and Associated Works Framework agreement - lot 3",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006831-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T16:57:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172539",
    "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006831-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10439997",
          "name": "Central Roofing Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1) Replacing asbestos roof on Units 1-2 Carterton Industrial Estate with brand new insulated panel roofing system with additional wall repairs\n2) Covering the asbestos roof on Unit 3 Carterton Industrial Estate with liquid roof coating to protect and prolong building with significant repairs to the building including fenestration works\n3) Installing a roof overlay system to the current roof at the Ubico Site, Station Lane Depot in Witney",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Roof Covering and Various Repair Works at Units 1-3 Carterton Industrial Estate and Station Lane Depot, Witney",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1) Replacing asbestos roof on Units 1-2 Carterton Industrial Estate with brand new insulated panel roofing system with additional wall repairs\n2) Covering the asbestos roof on Unit 3 Carterton Industrial Estate with liquid roof coating to protect and prolong building with significant repairs to the building including fenestration works\n3) Installing a roof overlay system to the current roof at the Ubico Site, Station Lane Depot in Witney",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under Lot 3 of the LHC Roofing Systems and Associated Works Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172539",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX281NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Gardiner",
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10439997",
      "name": "Central Roofing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10439997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Central Roofing Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24548",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Witney",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006831-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1338995.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006831-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was procured via the LHC Roofing Systems and Associated Works Framework agreement - lot 3",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}