← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement of the Heating, Ventilation and Cooling system at the Vivacity Premier Fitness Changing facilities.

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

PL advised PCC that the existing air handling equipment serving the male and female changing rooms is defective and requires replacing. The need for replacement had been highlighted by an increased level of condensation occurring within the changing rooms and to the surface finishes, which has in turn led to mould growth occurring to the suspended ceilings. As a result of the increased condensation levels, PL had to close the centre for a short period of time to enable repairs to be undertaken and the mould removed from the surface finishes within the changing rooms. Following the investigations it was identified The inspections and testing of the existing, originally installed, air handling unit (AHU) serving the changing rooms at Vivacity Premier Fitness confirm the unit is not fit for purpose when assessed against accepted design standards. The unit is undersized versus accepted design criteria and therefore cannot achieve sufficient changes of air as recommended by industry guidance. The unit installed is not suitable for a chlorinous environment such as a swimming pool, which would accelerate a deterioration in the unit's condition. The existing AHU has been extended to serve the ground floor spin classroom, despite not being sufficiently large enough to serve the changing rooms alone. A replacement AHU is required and has been budgeted. HBS have been instructed to design, tender and manage the project, and have been appointed the Principal Designer throughout the project in accordance with the Building Safety Act.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0563d1
Latest release ID042006-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 12:23:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract042006-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042006-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T13:23:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39715000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "42500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49538,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59445
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042006-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042006-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T13:23:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02504525",
          "name": "HAMSON BARRON SMITH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of the Heating, Ventilation and Cooling system at the Vivacity Premier Fitness Changing facilities.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PL advised PCC that the existing air handling equipment serving the male and female changing rooms is defective and requires replacing. The need for replacement had been highlighted by an increased level of condensation occurring within the changing rooms and to the surface \nfinishes, which has in turn led to mould growth occurring to the suspended ceilings. As a result of the increased condensation levels, PL had to close the centre for a short period of time to enable repairs to be \nundertaken and the mould removed from the surface finishes within the changing rooms. Following the investigations it was identified \nThe inspections and testing of the existing, originally installed, air handling unit (AHU) serving the changing rooms at Vivacity Premier Fitness confirm the unit is not fit for purpose when assessed against accepted design standards. \nThe unit is undersized versus accepted design criteria and therefore cannot achieve sufficient changes of air as recommended by industry guidance. \nThe unit installed is not suitable for a chlorinous environment such as a swimming pool, which would accelerate a deterioration in the unit's condition. \nThe existing AHU has been extended to serve the ground floor spin classroom, despite not being sufficiently large enough to serve the changing rooms alone. \nA replacement AHU is required and has been budgeted. HBS have been instructed to design, tender and manage the project, and have been appointed the Principal Designer throughout the project in accordance with the Building Safety Act.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02504525",
      "name": "HAMSON BARRON SMITH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hamsonbarronsmith.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02504525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@hamsonbarronsmith.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPH-4981-YVYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 042006-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042006-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T13:23:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39715000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "42500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49538,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59445
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042006-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042006-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T13:23:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02504525",
          "name": "HAMSON BARRON SMITH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of the Heating, Ventilation and Cooling system at the Vivacity Premier Fitness Changing facilities.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PL advised PCC that the existing air handling equipment serving the male and female changing rooms is defective and requires replacing. The need for replacement had been highlighted by an increased level of condensation occurring within the changing rooms and to the surface \nfinishes, which has in turn led to mould growth occurring to the suspended ceilings. As a result of the increased condensation levels, PL had to close the centre for a short period of time to enable repairs to be \nundertaken and the mould removed from the surface finishes within the changing rooms. Following the investigations it was identified \nThe inspections and testing of the existing, originally installed, air handling unit (AHU) serving the changing rooms at Vivacity Premier Fitness confirm the unit is not fit for purpose when assessed against accepted design standards. \nThe unit is undersized versus accepted design criteria and therefore cannot achieve sufficient changes of air as recommended by industry guidance. \nThe unit installed is not suitable for a chlorinous environment such as a swimming pool, which would accelerate a deterioration in the unit's condition. \nThe existing AHU has been extended to serve the ground floor spin classroom, despite not being sufficiently large enough to serve the changing rooms alone. \nA replacement AHU is required and has been budgeted. HBS have been instructed to design, tender and manage the project, and have been appointed the Principal Designer throughout the project in accordance with the Building Safety Act.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02504525",
      "name": "HAMSON BARRON SMITH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hamsonbarronsmith.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02504525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@hamsonbarronsmith.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPH-4981-YVYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}