Lot 1
The Council has awarded a contract for the Replacement of Solaris Servers and Support & Maintenance Service. The Support & Maintenance service will be for a period of 5 years commencing 9th June 2025.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only. The Council has awarded a contract for the Replacement of Solaris Servers and Support & Maintenance Service. The Support & Maintenance service will be for a period of 5 years commencing 9th June 2025.
UKC23
The Council has awarded a contract for the Replacement of Solaris Servers and Support & Maintenance Service. The Support & Maintenance service will be for a period of 5 years commencing 9th June 2025.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing machines (hardware) (30210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05070f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016806-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 13:41:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016806-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016806-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T14:41:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05070f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016806-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05070f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the Replacement of Solaris Servers and Support & Maintenance Service. The Support & Maintenance service will be for a period of 5 years commencing 9th June 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Solaris Servers & Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nThe Council has awarded a contract for the Replacement of Solaris Servers and Support & Maintenance Service. The Support & Maintenance service will be for a period of 5 years commencing 9th June 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a further competition process from the CCS Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework (RM6098).\nThe above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Virginia Ainsley",
"email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Progression Centre, Mark Road, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145039",
"name": "FAO Mrs Glenda Malone, Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FAO Mrs Glenda Malone, Sunderland City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016806-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 170450.83,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016806-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016806-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T14:41:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05070f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016806-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05070f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the Replacement of Solaris Servers and Support & Maintenance Service. The Support & Maintenance service will be for a period of 5 years commencing 9th June 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Solaris Servers & Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nThe Council has awarded a contract for the Replacement of Solaris Servers and Support & Maintenance Service. The Support & Maintenance service will be for a period of 5 years commencing 9th June 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a further competition process from the CCS Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework (RM6098).\nThe above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Virginia Ainsley",
"email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Progression Centre, Mark Road, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145039",
"name": "FAO Mrs Glenda Malone, Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FAO Mrs Glenda Malone, Sunderland City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016806-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 170450.83,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016806-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}