← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software

Buyer: Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software →

BuyerReplacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (the Authority) uses Geographic Information System (GIS) mapping software to supply reliable information about whom and what are at risk. To see where demand is changing, understand it better and if necessary to manage our resources differently.

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

System and support services 72250000System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

A new project has been publised to the website. Project: , Project Reference: . Click this link to go to the web site To connect with our national Bluelight portal we recommend you login or register at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home and then connect to from the list of portals.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Technical and Aftersales — 75%
price — 25%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1113 median · 3 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Replacement Geographical Information System GIS Mapping Software

Statusactive
SupplierESRI UK Ltd

Contracts

Replacement Geographical Information System GIS Mapping Software

Statusactive
Value£166,420

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c894
Latest release ID009676-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 17 2025 14:01:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2025award, contract009676-2025
17 Dec 2024tender040537-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009676-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-17T14:01:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132910",
    "name": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009676-2025-HWFRS/2021-1",
      "title": "Replacement Geographical Information System GIS Mapping Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140853",
          "name": "ESRI UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A new project has been publised to the  website. Project: , Project Reference: . Click this link to go to the web site To connect with our national Bluelight portal we recommend you login or register  at  https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home and then connect to  from the list of portals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical and Aftersales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hindlip Hall WorcesterWR3 8SP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (the Authority) uses Geographic Information System (GIS) mapping software to supply reliable information about whom and what are at risk. To see where demand is changing, understand it better and if necessary to manage our resources differently.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132910",
      "name": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Ricco ",
        "email": "procurement@hwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140853",
      "name": "ESRI UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Bucks ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESRI UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132911",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester ",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009676-2025-HWFRS/2021-1",
      "title": "Replacement Geographical Information System GIS Mapping Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166420.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009676-2025-HWFRS/2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2025 · 009676-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009676-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-17T14:01:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132910",
    "name": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009676-2025-HWFRS/2021-1",
      "title": "Replacement Geographical Information System GIS Mapping Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140853",
          "name": "ESRI UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A new project has been publised to the  website. Project: , Project Reference: . Click this link to go to the web site To connect with our national Bluelight portal we recommend you login or register  at  https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home and then connect to  from the list of portals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical and Aftersales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hindlip Hall WorcesterWR3 8SP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (the Authority) uses Geographic Information System (GIS) mapping software to supply reliable information about whom and what are at risk. To see where demand is changing, understand it better and if necessary to manage our resources differently.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132910",
      "name": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Ricco ",
        "email": "procurement@hwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140853",
      "name": "ESRI UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Bucks ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESRI UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132911",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester ",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009676-2025-HWFRS/2021-1",
      "title": "Replacement Geographical Information System GIS Mapping Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166420.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009676-2025-HWFRS/2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2024 · 040537-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040537-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T09:40:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132910",
    "name": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 155000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "with a possible 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A new project has been publised to the  website. Project: , Project Reference: . Click this link to go to the web site To connect with our national Bluelight portal we recommend you login or register  at  https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home and then connect to  from the list of portals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hindlip Hall WorcesterWR3 8SP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 155000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-05T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hwfire/"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (the Authority) uses Geographic Information System (GIS) mapping software to supply reliable information about whom and what are at risk. To see where demand is changing, understand it better and if necessary to manage our resources differently.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "See tender documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blpd2/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132910",
      "name": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Replacement Geographical Information System (GIS) Mapping Software "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blpd2/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Carly Ricco ",
        "email": "procurement@hwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132911",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester ",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}