Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Choice Housing Ireland Ltd →
Choice is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award an arrangement for the provision of a new Finance System. The group wishes to engage with suppliers through the process of a Pre-Market Engagement. The key modules that the Choice requires in a suitable Finance system are: • General Ledger • Accounts Payable • Accounts Receivable • Cash Receipting • Bank reconciliation • Fixed assets • Budgeting and forecasting • Procurement • Accounting for subsidiaries where applicable
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial analysis and accounting software package, Financial analysis software package, Financial systems software package, Accounting software package, Accounting system, Billing system, Software programming and consultancy services, Software implementation services, Software development services, Procurement software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,469 | 1 median · 8.7 average (2,361 of 6,469 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,759 of 6,469 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All details included in attachment document. | engagement | 19 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060005 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001138-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 14:53:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 001138-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | planning | 000636-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001138-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T14:53:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060005",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis software package"
},
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "48443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
},
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Finance System for the Choice Housing Group",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "001138-2026",
"description": "Link to opportunity on etenders:\nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6330681"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Choice is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award an arrangement for the provision of a new Finance System.\nThe group wishes to engage with suppliers through the process of a Pre-Market Engagement.\nThe key modules that the Choice requires in a suitable Finance system are:\n•\tGeneral Ledger\n•\tAccounts Payable\n•\tAccounts Receivable\n•\tCash Receipting\n•\tBank reconciliation\n•\tFixed assets\n•\tBudgeting and forecasting\n•\tProcurement\n•\tAccounting for subsidiaries where applicable",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T14:53:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "All details included in attachment document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001138-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T14:53:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060005",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis software package"
},
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "48443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
},
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Finance System for the Choice Housing Group",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "001138-2026",
"description": "Link to opportunity on etenders:\nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6330681"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Choice is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award an arrangement for the provision of a new Finance System.\nThe group wishes to engage with suppliers through the process of a Pre-Market Engagement.\nThe key modules that the Choice requires in a suitable Finance system are:\n•\tGeneral Ledger\n•\tAccounts Payable\n•\tAccounts Receivable\n•\tCash Receipting\n•\tBank reconciliation\n•\tFixed assets\n•\tBudgeting and forecasting\n•\tProcurement\n•\tAccounting for subsidiaries where applicable",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T14:53:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "All details included in attachment document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000636-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T12:11:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060005",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis software package"
},
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "48443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
},
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Finance System for the Choice Housing Group",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Choice is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award an arrangement for the provision of a new Finance System. \nThe group wishes to engage with suppliers through the process of a Pre-Market Engagement.\nThe key modules that the Choice requires in a suitable Finance system are:\n•\tGeneral Ledger\n•\tAccounts Payable\n•\tAccounts Receivable\n•\tCash Receipting\n•\tBank reconciliation\n•\tFixed assets\n•\tBudgeting and forecasting\n•\tProcurement\n•\tAccounting for subsidiaries where applicable",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T12:11:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "All details included in attachment document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}