Lot 1
Procurement of a new LFC Finance and Purchasing solution for a term of five years, and possible extension for up to a further five years, from contract award in 2023.
Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Procurement of a new LFC Finance and Purchasing solution for a term of five years, and possible extension for up to a further five years, from contract award in 2023.
UK
Procurement of a new LFC Finance and Purchasing solution for a term of five years, and possible extension for up to a further five years, from contract award in 2023.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial systems software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Financial systems software development services (72212442); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 565 | 22 median · 18.7 average (3 of 565 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cd6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014153-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 18 2023 10:24:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68219&B=BLUELIGHT |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2023 | tender | 014153-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014153-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-18T11:24:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42207",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/6895",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension for up to a further five years, from contract award in 2023."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procurement of a new LFC Finance and Purchasing solution for a term of five years, and possible extension for up to a further five years, from contract award in 2023.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Finance and Purchasing Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Procurement of a new LFC Finance and Purchasing solution for a term of five years, and possible extension for up to a further five years, from contract award in 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the documents that have been uploaded."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Details are on the ITT.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the documents that have been uploaded."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68219&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42207",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.london-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33133",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68219&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Anandra Adams",
"email": "anandra.adams@london-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085551200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19718",
"name": "London Fire Brigade",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Fire Brigade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anandra.adams@london-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014153-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-18T11:24:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42207",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/6895",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension for up to a further five years, from contract award in 2023."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procurement of a new LFC Finance and Purchasing solution for a term of five years, and possible extension for up to a further five years, from contract award in 2023.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Finance and Purchasing Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Procurement of a new LFC Finance and Purchasing solution for a term of five years, and possible extension for up to a further five years, from contract award in 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the documents that have been uploaded."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Details are on the ITT.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the documents that have been uploaded."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68219&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42207",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.london-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33133",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68219&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Anandra Adams",
"email": "anandra.adams@london-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085551200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19718",
"name": "London Fire Brigade",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Fire Brigade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anandra.adams@london-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}