Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Replacement Boiler Plant and Distribution Works - Barnby Dun Primary School
Auxiliary plant for use with boilers
Boiler installations
For school use
+3 more
Published value
£400,000
Submission deadline 12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BRIGHTER FUTURES LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST: "Replacement Boiler Plant and Distribution Works - Barnby Dun Primary School". Published status: active. Published value: £400,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | BRIGHTER FUTURES LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £400,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BRIGHTER FUTURES LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BRIGHTER FUTURES LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBRIGHTER FUTURES LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jan 2025, 12:26 GMT | Last source update8 Jan 2025, 12:26 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAuxiliary plant for use with boilers, Boiler installations, For school use, Hot-water boilers, Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce2d | ||
What is being bought
Invitation to Tender for the replacement of boiler plant, distribution, hot and cold water distribution and rectification works including decoration etc.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £400,000
8 Jan 2025, 12:26 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Jan 2025, 12:26 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Jan 2025, 12:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
8 Jan 2025, 12:26 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Jan 2025, 12:26 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£400,000Replacement Boiler Plant and Distribution Works - Barnby Dun Primary School Thank you for considering submitting a tender proposal for the Replacement Boiler Plant and Distribution Works at Barnby Dun Primary School. On request you will receive: • Electrical Documentation: o General Electrical Specification o Lighting Specification o Electrical Boiler House Specification o Hazard Inventory • Mechanical Documentation o General Mechanical Specification o Part 4 Mechanical Specification o Drawings for existing heating services layout, hot and cold water services and plant room services o Drawings proposed heating services layout, hot and cold water services and plant room services • Tender Summary Timeline : SUBMISSION Visits to site w/c 13th January 2025 Requests outside this will be considered. Closing Date for submission of proposals Wednesday 12th February 2025 - 12 noon Contract Award Date Thursday 27th February 2025 Commencement of works Monday 21st July 2025 Completion of works Thursday 30th October 2025 The school must be safe and fully operational with hot and cold water by the 1st September 2025. The remaining works to the boiler plant can continue into the new school term. Full access will be granted to the boiler house with any other access being agreed with the CEO and Estates Manager. All works including a fully operational heating system must be completed by Thursday 30th October 2025. Handover and onsite training Thursday 30th October 2025 All contractors MUST visit site prior to submitting their proposal. Site visits will take place w/c 13th January 2025 and should be arranged directly with the Trust Estates Manager: Mr Luke Cropper - cropper.l@brighterfutureslpt.com Completed tenders should be submitted by 12 noon on Wednesday 12th February 2025 via email or post. Emails should be clearly marked TENDER SUBMISSION - DO NOT OPEN in the subject line. Envelopes should be clearly marked TENDER SUBMISSION: Email: tenders@brighterfutureslpt.com Post: Mrs T Ladley, Operations Director, Brighter Futures Learning Partnership Trust, The School Bungalow, Hungerhill School, Hungerhill Lane, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2JYContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jan 2025, 12:26 GMT - Submission deadline
12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
BRIGHTER FUTURES LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Contracting authority GB-COH-07939747Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published