← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMorgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2021

What is being bought

The Contractor shall design, supply/manufacture, Factory Acceptance Testing, Site Acceptance Testing and handover of a permanent modular Switchroom.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Installation of switchboards 45314120Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus 45317300Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor shall design, supply/manufacture, Factory Acceptance Testing, Site Acceptance Testing and handover of a permanent modular Switchroom.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of switchboards, Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of switchboards (45314120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11462 median · 4.3 average (9 of 46 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b5bc
Latest release ID011850-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 27 2021 13:14:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2021planning011850-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011850-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T14:14:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17738",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAP/BMS Switchroom",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contractor shall design, supply/manufacture, Factory Acceptance Testing, Site Acceptance Testing and handover of a permanent modular Switchroom."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45314120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement BMS Switchroom",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall design, supply/manufacture, Factory Acceptance Testing, Site Acceptance Testing and handover of a permanent modular Switchroom.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17738",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allday House, Warrington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13699&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Amanya Shepherd",
        "email": "amanya.shepherd@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2021 · 011850-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "011850-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T14:14:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17738",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAP/BMS Switchroom",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contractor shall design, supply/manufacture, Factory Acceptance Testing, Site Acceptance Testing and handover of a permanent modular Switchroom."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45314120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement BMS Switchroom",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall design, supply/manufacture, Factory Acceptance Testing, Site Acceptance Testing and handover of a permanent modular Switchroom.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17738",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allday House, Warrington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13699&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Amanya Shepherd",
        "email": "amanya.shepherd@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}