← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement Backup System

Buyer: Cardiff Metropolitan University →

BuyerCardiff Metropolitan University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The award of a call off contract that relates to the SUPC Framework Agreement, with reference number OJEU 2020/S 033-078650.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Backup or recovery software package 48710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply, installation and support of a backup system. Additional information: This is a contract award notice for a call off agreement from an existing framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Backup or recovery software package (48710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22461 median · 2.2 average (27 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013033-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£215,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ba5a
Latest release ID013033-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 10 2021 11:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2021award, contract013033-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013033-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-10T12:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013033-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19144",
          "name": "Softcat Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply, installation and support of a backup system. Additional information: This is a contract award notice for a call off agreement from an existing framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Backup System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The award of a call off contract that relates to the SUPC Framework Agreement, with reference number OJEU 2020/S 033-078650.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Backup or recovery software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19144",
      "name": "Softcat Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL71LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Softcat, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013033-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013033-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:111024)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2021 · 013033-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013033-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-10T12:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013033-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19144",
          "name": "Softcat Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply, installation and support of a backup system. Additional information: This is a contract award notice for a call off agreement from an existing framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Backup System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The award of a call off contract that relates to the SUPC Framework Agreement, with reference number OJEU 2020/S 033-078650.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Backup or recovery software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19144",
      "name": "Softcat Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL71LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Softcat, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013033-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013033-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:111024)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}