← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Repairs & Refurbishment at Sandys Road Industrial Unit

Buyer: Malvern Hills District Council →

BuyerMalvern Hills District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Contractor to carry out repairs and general maintenance to a steel framed building including, replacement trimline guttering and downpipes, linking ductwork to opposite building, white lining of yard, blocking up doorways, forming new plant rooms and offices, removal of redundant services, installation of new services, fire door internally and new doors and windows externally.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Repairs & Refurbishment at Sandys Road Industrial Unit

Statusactive
Value£483,888

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ad2d
Latest release ID018875-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 12:08:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018875-2026
10 Oct 2025tender064352-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:08:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
    "name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-3784-JHQH",
          "name": "CJ Bayliss"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Refurbishment at Sandys Road Industrial Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contractor to carry out repairs and general maintenance to a steel framed building including, replacement trimline guttering and downpipes, linking ductwork to opposite building, white lining of yard, blocking up doorways, forming new plant rooms and offices, removal of redundant services, installation of new services, fire door internally and new doors and windows externally. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
      "name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.malvernhills.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sheila.mari@wychavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-3784-JHQH",
      "name": "CJ Bayliss",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert House Roman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMB-3784-JHQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cjbayliss.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Repairs & Refurbishment at Sandys Road Industrial Unit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 483887.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 580665.58
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018875-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018875-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:08:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018875-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:08:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
    "name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-3784-JHQH",
          "name": "CJ Bayliss"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Refurbishment at Sandys Road Industrial Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contractor to carry out repairs and general maintenance to a steel framed building including, replacement trimline guttering and downpipes, linking ductwork to opposite building, white lining of yard, blocking up doorways, forming new plant rooms and offices, removal of redundant services, installation of new services, fire door internally and new doors and windows externally. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
      "name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.malvernhills.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sheila.mari@wychavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-3784-JHQH",
      "name": "CJ Bayliss",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert House Roman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMB-3784-JHQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cjbayliss.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Repairs & Refurbishment at Sandys Road Industrial Unit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 483887.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 580665.58
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018875-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018875-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:08:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Oct 2025 · 064352-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:32:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
    "name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pice",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Refurbishment at Sandys Road Industrial Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064352-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064352-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:32:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Malvern Hills District Council is looking for a contractor to carry out repairs and general maintenance to a steel framed building including, replacement trimline guttering and downpipes, linking ductwork to opposite building, white lining of yard, blocking up doorways, forming new plant rooms and offices, removal of redundant services, installation of new services, fire door internally and new doors and windows externally. Please see separate document for further information. There will be a mandatory site visits required in order for you to submit a tender. These will take place between Tuesday 04th – Friday 07th November 2025, to arrange a site visit please contact Jason Yarwood Jason.Yarwood@malvernhills.gov.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T11:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Authority is using the Proactis Procurement Portal for the Procurement Process: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login \nAny technical questions relating to the use of the Procurement Portal website should be addressed preferably by email to: procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk or Proactis Customer & Supplier Support who are available between the hours of 08:30 and 17:30 Monday to Friday (excluding UK Public Holidays). This is only the technical support line and any ITT queries should be directed to the relevant Procurement team running the contract through messaging facility of the Procurement Portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
      "name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.malvernhills.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}