← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Repairs Management Software

Buyer: Argyll Homes For All Ltd →

BuyerArgyll Homes For All Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Upgrade of Job Management Software

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Software maintenance and repair services 72267000

Lot details

Lot 1

Argyll Homes For All Ltd's (AHFA) current requirements are supplied by Totalmobile Limited and are strategically aligned to the functionality of the Totalmobile Limited product. The existing product is being replaced with an upgraded version at which time the existing software will no longer be supported by Totalmobile. Existing hardware and systems used by AHFA will be compatible with the upgraded software. The required licensing and support of this product can only be provided by Totalmobile Limited for technical reasons and due to the supplier's exclusive rights in and to the proprietary products. Accordingly, competition is absent for technical reasons.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Ability to supply — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software maintenance and repair services (72267000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6262 median · 10.6 average (21 of 26 with a bid count)2.6 average (21 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleArgyll Homes For All Ltd’s (AHFA) current requirements are supplied by Totalmobile Limited and are strategically aligned to the
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022418-2021-PAB/001-1

Statusactive
Value£203,596

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aede
Latest release ID022418-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 09 2021 14:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2021award, contract022418-2021
10 May 2021award, contract010093-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022418-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-09T15:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15665",
    "name": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022418-2021-PAB/001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15666",
          "name": "TotalMobile Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAB/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd's (AHFA) current requirements are supplied by Totalmobile Limited and are strategically aligned to the functionality of the Totalmobile Limited product. The existing product is being replaced with an upgraded version at which time the existing software will no longer be supported by Totalmobile. Existing hardware and systems used by AHFA will be compatible with the upgraded software. The required licensing and support of this product can only be provided by Totalmobile Limited for technical reasons and due to the supplier's exclusive rights in and to the proprietary products. Accordingly, competition is absent for technical reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Ability to supply",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oban"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of Job Management Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd’s (AHFA) current requirements are supplied by Totalmobile Limited and are strategically aligned to the",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15665",
      "name": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Helensburgh",
        "postalCode": "G84 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lamont House, 9-19 Stuckleckie Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.acha.co.uk/ahfa",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27803",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association - Subsidiary Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AHFA_Enquiries@AHFA.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1546605824"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15666",
      "name": "TotalMobile Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pilot Point, 21 Calendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TotalMobile Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7773482544"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15667",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Albany Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022418-2021-PAB/001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203596,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022418-2021-PAB/001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:666782)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Sept 2021 · 022418-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022418-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-09T15:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15665",
    "name": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022418-2021-PAB/001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15666",
          "name": "TotalMobile Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAB/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd's (AHFA) current requirements are supplied by Totalmobile Limited and are strategically aligned to the functionality of the Totalmobile Limited product. The existing product is being replaced with an upgraded version at which time the existing software will no longer be supported by Totalmobile. Existing hardware and systems used by AHFA will be compatible with the upgraded software. The required licensing and support of this product can only be provided by Totalmobile Limited for technical reasons and due to the supplier's exclusive rights in and to the proprietary products. Accordingly, competition is absent for technical reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Ability to supply",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oban"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of Job Management Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd’s (AHFA) current requirements are supplied by Totalmobile Limited and are strategically aligned to the",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15665",
      "name": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Helensburgh",
        "postalCode": "G84 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lamont House, 9-19 Stuckleckie Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.acha.co.uk/ahfa",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27803",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association - Subsidiary Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AHFA_Enquiries@AHFA.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1546605824"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15666",
      "name": "TotalMobile Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pilot Point, 21 Calendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TotalMobile Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7773482544"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15667",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Albany Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022418-2021-PAB/001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203596,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022418-2021-PAB/001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:666782)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2021 · 010093-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010093-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T11:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15665",
    "name": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010093-2021-PAB/001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15666",
          "name": "TotalMobile Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAB/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd's (AHFA) current requirements are supplied by Totalmobile Limited and are strategically aligned to the functionality of the Totalmobile Limited product. The existing product is being replaced with an upgraded version at which time the existing software will no longer be supported by Totalmobile. Existing hardware and systems used by AHFA will be compatible with the upgraded software. The required licensing and support of this product can only be provided by Totalmobile Limited for technical reasons and due to the supplier's exclusive rights in and to the proprietary products. Accordingly, competition is absent for technical reasons."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oban"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of Job Management Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd’s (AHFA) current requirements are supplied by Totalmobile Limited and are strategically aligned to the\nfunctionality of the Totalmobile Limited product. The existing product is being replaced with an upgraded version at which time the\nexisting software will no longer be supported by Totalmobile. Existing hardware and systems used by AHFA will be compatible with the\nupgraded software. The required licensing and support of this product can only be provided by Totalmobile Limited for technical reasons\nand due to the supplier’s exclusive rights in and to the proprietary products. Accordingly, competition is absent for technical resons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15665",
      "name": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Helensburgh",
        "postalCode": "G84 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lamont House, 9-19 Stuckleckie Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.acha.co.uk/ahfa",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27803",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association - Subsidiary Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll Homes For All Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AHFA_Enquiries@AHFA.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1546605824"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15666",
      "name": "TotalMobile Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pilot Point, 21 Calendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TotalMobile Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7773482544"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15667",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Albany Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010093-2021-PAB/001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203596,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010093-2021-PAB/001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=653420.\n(SC Ref:653420)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}