Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Slough Borough Council →
Slough Borough Council (SBC) is re-tendering its maintenance services contract which covers all aspects of repairs, maintenance Planned and Major Works into its 6000 council-owned homes. The requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market. This is an 18 month forward looking plan. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,993 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,408 of 11,993 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,752 of 11,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 51 | 1 median · 20.1 average (28 of 51 with a bid count) | 3 average (28 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045984-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 07:24:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 045984-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045984-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T08:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs Maintenance Planned and Major Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council (SBC) is re-tendering its maintenance services contract which covers all aspects of repairs, maintenance Planned and Major Works into its 6000 council-owned homes.\nThe requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market. This is an 18 month forward looking plan. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T08:24:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045984-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T08:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs Maintenance Planned and Major Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council (SBC) is re-tendering its maintenance services contract which covers all aspects of repairs, maintenance Planned and Major Works into its 6000 council-owned homes.\nThe requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market. This is an 18 month forward looking plan. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T08:24:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}