← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Repairs & Maintenance of Water Hygiene Systems

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4134 median · 19 average (1,402 of 4,413 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,565 of 4,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer46 median · 5.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2213 median · 27.3 average (39 of 221 with a bid count)4 average (45 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

039239-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e2bc
Latest release ID039239-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 13:12:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039239-2026
2 Apr 2025tenderUpdate012456-2025
20 Mar 2025tender005393-2025
20 Mar 2025tenderUpdate010533-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T14:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039239-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes - 2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Maintenance of Water Hygiene Systems",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Latty",
        "email": "danielle.latty@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7592592840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039239-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T14:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039239-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes - 2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Maintenance of Water Hygiene Systems",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Latty",
        "email": "danielle.latty@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7592592840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2025 · 012456-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012456-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-02T11:19:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0290",
    "title": "Repairs & Maintenance of Water Hygiene Systems",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "description": "Extension of deadline submission to 17:00, 03/04/2035",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-03T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2025 · 005393-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005393-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T18:04:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Maintenance of Water Hygiene Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2025 · 010533-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010533-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T18:04:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0290",
    "title": "Repairs & Maintenance of Water Hygiene Systems",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to enter into a new contract for the repairs and maintenance of water hygiene systems across the Force. In terms of the Contract, all mechanical water hygiene and treatment pre-planned maintenance (PPM) and reactive maintenance (RM) is in scope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}