← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Repairs & Maintenance of Building Management Systems

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for the Repairs and Maintenance of Building Management Systems (BMS). The works/services to be conducted within this contract is to supply a responsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises. The Employer is looking for one Contractor to be able to deliver this service in full for an initial contract period of 36 months. The Employer has the option to extend the contract by a further 2 x 12 month period; this will be based on the Successful Contractor's performance and budget provision.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for the Repairs and Maintenance of Building Management Systems (BMS). The works/services to be conducted within this contract is to supply a responsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises. The Employer is looking for one Contractor to be able to deliver this service in full for an initial contract period of 36 months. The Employer has the option to extend the contract by a further 2 x 12 month period; this will be based on the Successful Contractor's performance and budget provision.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0753 median · 24.6 average (751 of 3,075 with a bid count)3.6 average (843 of 3,075 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 5.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1881 median · 35.1 average (28 of 188 with a bid count)4.3 average (34 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040686-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£298,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3f9
Latest release ID040686-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 14:55:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026award, contract040686-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-01T15:55:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040686-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11151455",
          "name": "Glenfield Energy Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0292",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12-month optional extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for the Repairs and Maintenance of Building Management Systems (BMS). The works/services to be conducted within this contract is to supply a\nresponsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises. The Employer is looking for one Contractor to be able to deliver this service in full for an initial contract period of 36 months. \nThe Employer has the option to extend the contract by a further 2 x 12 month period; this will be based on the Successful Contractor's performance and budget provision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Maintenance of Building Management Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for the Repairs and Maintenance of Building Management Systems (BMS). The works/services to be conducted within this contract is to supply a\nresponsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises. The Employer is looking for one Contractor to be able to deliver this service in full for an initial contract period of 36 months. \nThe Employer has the option to extend the contract by a further 2 x 12 month period; this will be based on the Successful Contractor's performance and budget provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Latty",
        "email": "danielle.latty@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7592592840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11151455",
      "name": "Glenfield Energy Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11151455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Glenfield Energy Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040686-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 298700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040686-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040686-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-01T15:55:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040686-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11151455",
          "name": "Glenfield Energy Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0292",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12-month optional extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for the Repairs and Maintenance of Building Management Systems (BMS). The works/services to be conducted within this contract is to supply a\nresponsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises. The Employer is looking for one Contractor to be able to deliver this service in full for an initial contract period of 36 months. \nThe Employer has the option to extend the contract by a further 2 x 12 month period; this will be based on the Successful Contractor's performance and budget provision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Maintenance of Building Management Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for the Repairs and Maintenance of Building Management Systems (BMS). The works/services to be conducted within this contract is to supply a\nresponsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises. The Employer is looking for one Contractor to be able to deliver this service in full for an initial contract period of 36 months. \nThe Employer has the option to extend the contract by a further 2 x 12 month period; this will be based on the Successful Contractor's performance and budget provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Latty",
        "email": "danielle.latty@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7592592840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11151455",
      "name": "Glenfield Energy Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11151455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Glenfield Energy Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040686-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 298700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040686-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}