← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Repairs and Maintenance

Buyer: Wandle →

BuyerWandle
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published5 May 2021

What is being bought

Reactive and void maintenance, major works, cyclical planned maintenance and component replacements to a defined geographical grouping of Wandle’s housing stock (to be confirmed).

Delivery location

UKI6 · UKI6

Categories

Building installation work 45300000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Repairs and Maintenance

The full breakdown of lots and content will be developed as part of the procurement plan and market research but initial views are for WHA to split the requirement into regional lots (2 are shown for demonstrative purposes only) with a separate lot for gas maintenance and servicing. Within the scope of repairs and maintenance is likely to include: •Reactive Repairs on a “price per property” (PPP) model with exclusions •Void maintenance, based on a “price per void” (PPV) model •Major works based on schedule of rates •Capital replacements (kitchens and bathrooms initially) based on basket rates •Cyclical planned maintenance (electrical servicing). Repairs and Maintenance contracts will cover all items above. Additional information: Gas Maintenance will not be covered under this procurement but will be procured as a standalone contract but will be a mirroring contract in terms of style and contract management framework.

Statusplanned

Repairs and Maintenance

As per Lot 1. Additional information: As per Lot 1.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building installation workNot published
2Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI62928 median · 151.4 average (11 of 29 with a bid count)12.8 average (12 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6326 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,632 with a bid count)4.9 average (14 of 1,632 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ad46
Latest release ID009685-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 05 2021 11:24:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2021planning009685-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009685-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T12:24:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15148",
    "name": "Wandle"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHA.A.AM.21.013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Repairs and Maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The full breakdown of lots and content will be developed as part of the procurement plan and market research but initial views are for WHA to split the requirement into regional lots (2 are shown for demonstrative purposes only) with a separate lot for gas maintenance and servicing.  Within the scope of repairs and maintenance is likely to include:\n•Reactive Repairs on a “price per property” (PPP) model with exclusions\n•Void maintenance, based on a “price per void” (PPV) model\n•Major works based on schedule of rates \n•Capital replacements (kitchens and bathrooms initially) based on basket rates\n•Cyclical planned maintenance (electrical servicing).\nRepairs and Maintenance contracts will cover all items above. Additional information: Gas Maintenance will not be covered under this procurement but will be procured as a standalone contract but will be a mirroring contract in terms of style and contract management framework."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Repairs and Maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As per Lot 1. Additional information: As per Lot 1."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – South"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – South"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "Reactive and void maintenance, major works, cyclical planned maintenance and component replacements to a defined geographical grouping of Wandle’s housing stock (to be confirmed).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15148",
      "name": "Wandle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Minerva House, 3-5 Montague Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandle.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wandle.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wandle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@wandle.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2076827300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "WHA is interested in views on how to deliver an outsourced option in respect of the key services highlighted.  This PIN is designed to attract interest from potential suppliers, to help WHA gauge whether market conditions are favourable for this procurement activity and to determine levels of interest.  It is not an invitation to tender. Associated with this PIN is a short questionnaire to seek views from potential suppliers on how we might structure the proposed contract. If you are interested could you please complete this questionnaire and upload it to the Delta E-Procurement Portal by 1200hrs Tuesday 19th May 2021.  Any queries should be referred to procurement@wandle.com\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://wandle.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=590581850\n GO Reference: GO-202155-PRO-18198193",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2021 · 009685-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "009685-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T12:24:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15148",
    "name": "Wandle"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHA.A.AM.21.013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Repairs and Maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The full breakdown of lots and content will be developed as part of the procurement plan and market research but initial views are for WHA to split the requirement into regional lots (2 are shown for demonstrative purposes only) with a separate lot for gas maintenance and servicing.  Within the scope of repairs and maintenance is likely to include:\n•Reactive Repairs on a “price per property” (PPP) model with exclusions\n•Void maintenance, based on a “price per void” (PPV) model\n•Major works based on schedule of rates \n•Capital replacements (kitchens and bathrooms initially) based on basket rates\n•Cyclical planned maintenance (electrical servicing).\nRepairs and Maintenance contracts will cover all items above. Additional information: Gas Maintenance will not be covered under this procurement but will be procured as a standalone contract but will be a mirroring contract in terms of style and contract management framework."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Repairs and Maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As per Lot 1. Additional information: As per Lot 1."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – South"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – South"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "Reactive and void maintenance, major works, cyclical planned maintenance and component replacements to a defined geographical grouping of Wandle’s housing stock (to be confirmed).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15148",
      "name": "Wandle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Minerva House, 3-5 Montague Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandle.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wandle.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wandle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@wandle.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2076827300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "WHA is interested in views on how to deliver an outsourced option in respect of the key services highlighted.  This PIN is designed to attract interest from potential suppliers, to help WHA gauge whether market conditions are favourable for this procurement activity and to determine levels of interest.  It is not an invitation to tender. Associated with this PIN is a short questionnaire to seek views from potential suppliers on how we might structure the proposed contract. If you are interested could you please complete this questionnaire and upload it to the Delta E-Procurement Portal by 1200hrs Tuesday 19th May 2021.  Any queries should be referred to procurement@wandle.com\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://wandle.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=590581850\n GO Reference: GO-202155-PRO-18198193",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}