Lot 1
Extension of contract for Repair and Maintenance of Swimming Pool Equipment
Buyer: Fife Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM72
Extension of contract for Repair and Maintenance of Swimming Pool Equipment
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of pumps, Repair and maintenance services of liquid pumps, Repair and maintenance services of valves, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Equipment for swimming pools, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Equipment for swimming pools (43324100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 276 | 10 median · 50.9 average (51 of 276 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (54 of 276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a829 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062633-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 15:28:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 062633-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062633-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T16:28:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a829",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3048",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700157"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062633-2025-CFM0062-1",
"title": "REPAIR & MAINTENANCE OF SWIMMING POOL EQUIPMENT",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58677",
"name": "CMM Pools Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CFM0062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of contract for Repair and Maintenance of Swimming Pool Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of liquid pumps"
},
{
"id": "50512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of valves"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REPAIR & MAINTENANCE OF SWIMMING POOL EQUIPMENT",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "12 month Extension period taken up"
}
},
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3048",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 6GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankhead Central, Bankhead Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yahia Reggab",
"email": "yahia.reggab@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58677",
"name": "CMM Pools Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7e, Bandeath Ind Estate, Throsk"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CMM Pools Ltd"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 01786813618"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8862",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Courthouse/Whytescauseway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062633-2025-CFM0062-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REPAIR & MAINTENANCE OF SWIMMING POOL EQUIPMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 430730,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062633-2025-CFM0062-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension was taken up in line with the contract terms as it was determined to be best value for the council",
"description": "Extension implemented to 31 July 2026"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "12 month extension period taken up to 31 July 2026 under same contract terms\n(SC Ref:812174)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062633-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T16:28:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a829",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3048",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700157"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062633-2025-CFM0062-1",
"title": "REPAIR & MAINTENANCE OF SWIMMING POOL EQUIPMENT",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58677",
"name": "CMM Pools Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CFM0062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of contract for Repair and Maintenance of Swimming Pool Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of liquid pumps"
},
{
"id": "50512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of valves"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REPAIR & MAINTENANCE OF SWIMMING POOL EQUIPMENT",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "12 month Extension period taken up"
}
},
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3048",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 6GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankhead Central, Bankhead Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yahia Reggab",
"email": "yahia.reggab@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58677",
"name": "CMM Pools Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7e, Bandeath Ind Estate, Throsk"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CMM Pools Ltd"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 01786813618"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8862",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Courthouse/Whytescauseway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062633-2025-CFM0062-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REPAIR & MAINTENANCE OF SWIMMING POOL EQUIPMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 430730,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062633-2025-CFM0062-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension was taken up in line with the contract terms as it was determined to be best value for the council",
"description": "Extension implemented to 31 July 2026"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "12 month extension period taken up to 31 July 2026 under same contract terms\n(SC Ref:812174)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}