Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Repair and replacement of timber open balcony on CUE building
Construction work for art and cultural buildings
Published value
£40,000
Submission deadline 14 Dec 2025, 11:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST: "Repair and replacement of timber open balcony on CUE building". Published status: active. Published value: £40,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Dec 2025, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Dec 2025, 11:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £40,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
VERTEX SERVICES GROUP LIMITEDTop vendor: 56.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| VERTEX SERVICES GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £476,655 |
| POWELL SYSTEM ENGINEERING LIMITED | 1 win | £167,483 |
| PRINGLE RICHARDS SHARRATT LIMITED | 1 win | £91,827 |
| Rose Refurbishment & Construction Ltd | 1 win | £69,716 |
| RELIANCE HIGH-TECH LIMITED | 1 win | £44,535 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Oct 2025, 14:34 BST | Last source update16 Oct 2025, 14:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for art and cultural buildings | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce0a | ||
What is being bought
Works are for the demolition and replacement of the balcony of the CUE building (the Centre for Understanding the Environment), a single storey building housing a library, staff office and education facilities. It is a timber framed building with plywood roof structure and softwood framing.
Refer to Specification in the tender document package.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £40,000
16 Oct 2025, 14:34 BST - Status changed to active
16 Oct 2025, 14:34 BST - Official notice release published
16 Oct 2025, 14:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Dec 2025, 11:00 GMT
16 Oct 2025, 14:34 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Oct 2025, 14:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£40,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Oct 2025, 14:34 BST - Submission deadline
14 Dec 2025, 11:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST
Contracting authority GB-COH-02456393Documents (16)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 16 Oct 2025, 14:34 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published