TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

Reopening of Due Diligence Stage February 2025 From 03/02/2025 to 28/02/2025. For New Entrants onto Framework Only. Voluntary Third Sector Framework For Swansea Bay University Health Board.

Community health services
Provision of services to the community
Published value
£8,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services: "Reopening of Due Diligence Stage February 2025 From 03/02/2025 to 28/02/2025. For New Entrants onto Framework Only. Voluntary Third Sector Framework For Swansea Bay University Health Board.". Published status: planned. Published value: £8,000,000. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement ServicesScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£8,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Feb 2025, 15:20 GMT
Last source update3 Feb 2025, 15:20 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommunity health services, Provision of services to the community
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db12
What is being bought
NWSSP Procurement Services is issuing this PIN to notify third sector voluntary organisations of the Reopening of Due Diligence Stage February 2025 From 03/02/2025 to 28/02/2025. For New Entrants onto Framework Only. Voluntary Third Sector Framework For Swansea Bay University Health Board. Tender Reference: SBU-OJEU-50022-041-JW-21
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £8,000,000
    3 Feb 2025, 15:20 GMT
  2. Status changed to planned
    3 Feb 2025, 15:20 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    3 Feb 2025, 15:20 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    3 Feb 2025, 15:20 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Voluntary Third Sector Framework For Swansea Bay University Health Board. Tender Reference: SBU-OJEU-50022-041-JW-21
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    Swansea Bay University Health Board currently spends approximately 2 million GBP through Service Level Agreements with Third Sector / voluntary / community organisations to deliver a range of services and support for our population across the local authority areas of Swansea and Neath Port Talbot. Services are delivered across the Health Board footprint in the following areas: Admission Avoidance & Discharge Support Adult Mental Health Support Services Cancer and Palliative Care including Children and Young People Carers Children and Young People Emergency Response General Information, Advice, Support and Counselling Learning Disability Lifestyle Change and Population Health Older People’s Mental Health Services and Dementia Participation, Coproduction and Facilitation Stroke Substance Misuse Violence Against Women, Domestic Abuse, Sexual Violence and Sexual Health Services Green initiative Transport The Health Board sees the Third Sector / voluntary and community organisations as a crucial partners in both building community and individual resilience and in delivering services differently to support people’s well-being and self -care as well as providing services contributing to the aims of the Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014 and the Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 in providing earlier interventions, more preventative services, accessing care closer to home and improving people’s ability to manage their own well-being and health. In addition, the Health Board are further looking at how we can shape future services in line with our Clinical Services Plan and Changing for the Future and to transfer care and services from the statutory to the voluntary sector in areas such as: Helping patients avoid unnecessary hospital admissions Reducing the length of time patients stay in hospital Supporting patients waiting for operations Developing a 7 day a week services Reshaping adult and older people’s mental health and learning disability services We also want to ensure that we can explore commissioning in the future and these lots will also be included in the procurement; Advocacy Bereavement Community Resilience Health Inequalities Housing Out of Hospital Care LGBTQ+ Safeguarding Sustainability Agenda In line with its Strategic Framework for the Voluntary Sector 2023-2027 the Health Board is now seeking to commence a procurement exercise for services provided by Third Sector / voluntary and community organisations. The Framework was co-developed and co-produced with the sector and outlines an ambitious programme of change. Our ambition is that the Health Board and the Third Sector / voluntary and community organisations will further develop our existing strong and effective relationships, leading to more services being delivered jointly across both local authority areas, ensuring that partnership and funding arrangements are effective and efficient. We would like to invite Third Sector / voluntary and community organisations who may be interested in providing any services fitting into the lots above to the first in a series of pre-procurement market engagement events to: Understand the intentions of the market and identify any challenges or barriers Enable the Health Board to understand how our current service needs can shaped and delivered by the Sector Inform the Health Board of the current market position and possible options available Additional information: Reopening of Due Diligence Stage February 2025 From 03/02/2025 to 28/02/2025. For New Entrants onto Framework Only. Voluntary Third Sector Framework For Swansea Bay University Health Board. Tender Reference: SBU-OJEU-50022-041-JW-21
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Voluntary Third Sector Framework For Swansea Bay University Health Board. Tender Reference: SBU-OJEU-50022-041-JW-21
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    Swansea Bay University Health Board currently spends approximately 2 million GBP through Service Level Agreements with Third Sector / voluntary / community organisations to deliver a range of services and support for our population across the local authority areas of Swansea and Neath Port Talbot. Services are delivered across the Health Board footprint in the following areas: Admission Avoidance & Discharge Support Adult Mental Health Support Services Cancer and Palliative Care including Children and Young People Carers Children and Young People Emergency Response General Information, Advice, Support and Counselling Learning Disability Lifestyle Change and Population Health Older People’s Mental Health Services and Dementia Participation, Coproduction and Facilitation Stroke Substance Misuse Violence Against Women, Domestic Abuse, Sexual Violence and Sexual Health Services Green initiative Transport The Health Board sees the Third Sector / voluntary and community organisations as a crucial partners in both building community and individual resilience and in delivering services differently to support people’s well-being and self -care as well as providing services contributing to the aims of the Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014 and the Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 in providing earlier interventions, more preventative services, accessing care closer to home and improving people’s ability to manage their own well-being and health. In addition, the Health Board are further looking at how we can shape future services in line with our Clinical Services Plan and Changing for the Future and to transfer care and services from the statutory to the voluntary sector in areas such as: Helping patients avoid unnecessary hospital admissions Reducing the length of time patients stay in hospital Supporting patients waiting for operations Developing a 7 day a week services Reshaping adult and older people’s mental health and learning disability services We also want to ensure that we can explore commissioning in the future and these lots will also be included in the procurement; Advocacy Bereavement Community Resilience Health Inequalities Housing Out of Hospital Care LGBTQ+ Safeguarding Sustainability Agenda In line with its Strategic Framework for the Voluntary Sector 2023-2027 the Health Board is now seeking to commence a procurement exercise for services provided by Third Sector / voluntary and community organisations. The Framework was co-developed and co-produced with the sector and outlines an ambitious programme of change. Our ambition is that the Health Board and the Third Sector / voluntary and community organisations will further develop our existing strong and effective relationships, leading to more services being delivered jointly across both local authority areas, ensuring that partnership and funding arrangements are effective and efficient. We would like to invite Third Sector / voluntary and community organisations who may be interested in providing any services fitting into the lots above to the first in a series of pre-procurement market engagement events to: Understand the intentions of the market and identify any challenges or barriers Enable the Health Board to understand how our current service needs can shaped and delivered by the Sector Inform the Health Board of the current market position and possible options available Additional information: Reopening of Due Diligence Stage February 2025. From 03/02/2025 to 28/02/2025. For New Entrants onto Framework Only.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Feb 2025, 15:20 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services

Contracting authority GB-FTS-100329
View buyer profile
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Frontline Procurement, Swansea Bay University Health Board, Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way., Baglan, UK, SA12 7BX
    +44 1639684436
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published