← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2025

What is being bought

rapid rodent riddance- 10 visits for war 1 & ward 12, Pest disinfection - removal of droppings and disinfection under ward 12 , Flexi Armour Building seal , smart remotemonitoring

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RENTOKIL PEST CONTROL

Statusactive
Value£10,862

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0503da
Latest release ID015491-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 16 2025 10:43:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2025award, contract015491-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T11:43:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
    "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
          "name": "Rentokil Initial PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000023211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RENTOKIL PEST CONTROL",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "rapid rodent riddance- 10 visits for war 1 & ward 12, Pest disinfection - removal of droppings and disinfection under ward 12 , Flexi Armour Building seal , smart remotemonitoring",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
      "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Roberts",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Roberts",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
      "name": "Rentokil Initial PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Compass House, Manor Royal"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00301044",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iws-onlineshop-uk@rentokil-initial.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "RENTOKIL PEST CONTROL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10862,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13034.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015491-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015491-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-16T11:43:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015491-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T11:43:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
    "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
          "name": "Rentokil Initial PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000023211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RENTOKIL PEST CONTROL",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "rapid rodent riddance- 10 visits for war 1 & ward 12, Pest disinfection - removal of droppings and disinfection under ward 12 , Flexi Armour Building seal , smart remotemonitoring",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
      "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Roberts",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Roberts",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
      "name": "Rentokil Initial PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Compass House, Manor Royal"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00301044",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iws-onlineshop-uk@rentokil-initial.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "RENTOKIL PEST CONTROL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10862,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13034.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015491-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015491-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-16T11:43:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}