Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
The requirement is for the rental, transport, and disposal of pressurised gas drums to safely manage a hazardous gas mixture. The supplier must provide: Goods/Equipment: Seven (7) 1000L pressure drums, approved to EN 14208, suitable for compliant transport of UN1956 Compressed Gas, N.O.S. Drums must meet ADR 2025 standards and be safe for transport. Services: Delivery and return of the drums to and from the National Physical Laboratory (NPL), Teddington. Hired-in plant insurance for up to 12 months. Disposal of gas mixture (approx. 3-4% sulphur hexafluoride, 16-17% carbon dioxide, balance nitrogen) at an approved facility, including five vent/purge cycles to eliminate SF₆. Transport from NPL to the disposal facility and handling of hazardous waste consignment documentation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f643 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083150-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 09:50:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083150-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083150-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T09:50:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f643",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "63000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169310",
"name": "Pegasus Waste Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00013846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rental, Transport and Disposal of Pressurised Gas Drums",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the rental, transport, and disposal of pressurised gas drums to safely manage a hazardous gas mixture. The supplier must provide:\nGoods/Equipment:\nSeven (7) 1000L pressure drums, approved to EN 14208, suitable for compliant transport of UN1956 Compressed Gas, N.O.S.\nDrums must meet ADR 2025 standards and be safe for transport.\nServices:\nDelivery and return of the drums to and from the National Physical Laboratory (NPL), Teddington.\nHired-in plant insurance for up to 12 months.\nDisposal of gas mixture (approx. 3-4% sulphur hexafluoride, 16-17% carbon dioxide, balance nitrogen) at an approved facility, including five vent/purge cycles to eliminate SF₆.\nTransport from NPL to the disposal facility and handling of hazardous waste consignment documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169310",
"name": "Pegasus Waste Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS37 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, The Alpha Centre, Armstrong Way, Yate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@pegasuswaste.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37835.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45403
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083150-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083150-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:50:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083150-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T09:50:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f643",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "63000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169310",
"name": "Pegasus Waste Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00013846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rental, Transport and Disposal of Pressurised Gas Drums",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the rental, transport, and disposal of pressurised gas drums to safely manage a hazardous gas mixture. The supplier must provide:\nGoods/Equipment:\nSeven (7) 1000L pressure drums, approved to EN 14208, suitable for compliant transport of UN1956 Compressed Gas, N.O.S.\nDrums must meet ADR 2025 standards and be safe for transport.\nServices:\nDelivery and return of the drums to and from the National Physical Laboratory (NPL), Teddington.\nHired-in plant insurance for up to 12 months.\nDisposal of gas mixture (approx. 3-4% sulphur hexafluoride, 16-17% carbon dioxide, balance nitrogen) at an approved facility, including five vent/purge cycles to eliminate SF₆.\nTransport from NPL to the disposal facility and handling of hazardous waste consignment documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169310",
"name": "Pegasus Waste Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS37 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, The Alpha Centre, Armstrong Way, Yate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@pegasuswaste.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37835.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45403
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083150-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083150-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:50:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}