Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways →
National Highways (NH) is investigating the potential use of Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs), including potentially corporate PPAs and onsite PPAs, and is looking to potentially partner with a renewable electricity developer (or developers) to support its clean energy goals and reduce price volatility risk across its energy portfolio. National Highways is looking to engage with interested developers as part of pre-market engagement who can meet the following: • Corporate (offsite sleeved) PPAs of either virtual or physical type, that would be operational by the end of 2028 • Power generation to meet demand of up to approximately 35GWh annually • Competitive energy prices for a duration of 10 to 15 years • Additionality through the deployment of new renewable electricity generation capacity In addition, National Highways is also looking to engage with interested onsite renewables developers in the same pre-market engagement discussions who can meet the following: • Development, build, financing, operation and maintenance of renewable generation on one or more NH-owned sites, likely to be ground mount solar, although technology not confirmed at this stage. Potential sites may include both sites suitable for a direct connection to NH demand centres, and other sites that could be developed as standalone renewables sites. • Power generation of a scale of approximately up to 20GWh annually, assuming full use of land (indicative view only, to be refined) • Flexibility to adopt either a PPA structure or structure with capex contribution (from NH) for the developed sites • Competitive energy prices for a duration of up to ~25 years • Additionality through the deployment of new renewable electricity generation capacity Interested developers may have capabilities in one or both of the categories above (Corporate PPAs and/or onsite PPAs/renewable development) National Highways is looking to engage with the market to understand capacity, capability and appetite for our requirement, and to further shape our procurement strategy with market feedback. The relevant contract value may therefore vary depending on the final approach taken (current indicative estimate is based on a full term CPPA). This notice does not constitute the commencement of a formal competitive procurement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wind-power installation works, Solar panels, Wind-energy generators, Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,221 | 3 median · 40.5 average (447 of 1,221 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (505 of 1,221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 327 | 5 median · 104.1 average (110 of 327 with a bid count) | 9.9 average (128 of 327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Highways will be starting market consultation to understand marketplace limitations, opinions and suggestions, with an aim to help shape the Commercial and Procurement Strategy and Contract Documents. This is the first in a number of market engagement activities, including, but not limited to: 1. A questionnaire to aid us in defining our procurement strategy. The questionnaire can be found at the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/qmfVAmRRvZ or please request the link from the following mailbox: indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk Please note that the closing date for this questionnaire is Friday 15 August 2025 2. Select supplier 121's on key themes to aid in the development of the Procurement strategy. This Pre- Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice. Nor shall a response to this notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limited for the receipt of tenders. | engagement | 31 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056505 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042566-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 07:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | planning | 042566-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042566-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T08:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056505",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45251160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-power installation works"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renewable electricity procurement – seeking a corporate power purchase agreement (PPA)",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways (NH) is investigating the potential use of Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs), including potentially corporate PPAs and onsite PPAs, and is looking to potentially partner with a renewable electricity developer (or developers) to support its clean energy goals and reduce price volatility risk across its energy portfolio. \nNational Highways is looking to engage with interested developers as part of pre-market engagement who can meet the following:\n•\tCorporate (offsite sleeved) PPAs of either virtual or physical type, that would be operational by the end of 2028\n•\tPower generation to meet demand of up to approximately 35GWh annually\n•\tCompetitive energy prices for a duration of 10 to 15 years\n•\tAdditionality through the deployment of new renewable electricity generation capacity\nIn addition, National Highways is also looking to engage with interested onsite renewables developers in the same pre-market engagement discussions who can meet the following:\n•\tDevelopment, build, financing, operation and maintenance of renewable generation on one or more NH-owned sites, likely to be ground mount solar, although technology not confirmed at this stage. Potential sites may include both sites suitable for a direct connection to NH demand centres, and other sites that could be developed as standalone renewables sites.\n•\tPower generation of a scale of approximately up to 20GWh annually, assuming full use of land (indicative view only, to be refined)\n•\tFlexibility to adopt either a PPA structure or structure with capex contribution (from NH) for the developed sites\n•\tCompetitive energy prices for a duration of up to ~25 years\n•\tAdditionality through the deployment of new renewable electricity generation capacity\nInterested developers may have capabilities in one or both of the categories above (Corporate PPAs and/or onsite PPAs/renewable development)\nNational Highways is looking to engage with the market to understand capacity, capability and appetite for our requirement, and to further shape our procurement strategy with market feedback. The relevant contract value may therefore vary depending on the final approach taken (current indicative estimate is based on a full term CPPA). This notice does not constitute the commencement of a formal competitive procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T08:55:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "National Highways will be starting market consultation to understand marketplace limitations, opinions and suggestions, with an aim to help shape the Commercial and Procurement Strategy and Contract Documents.\nThis is the first in a number of market engagement activities, including, but not limited to:\n1. A questionnaire to aid us in defining our procurement strategy. The questionnaire can be found at the following link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/qmfVAmRRvZ\nor please request the link from the following mailbox: indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk\nPlease note that the closing date for this questionnaire is Friday 15 August 2025\n2. Select supplier 121's on key themes to aid in the development of the Procurement strategy.\nThis Pre- Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice. Nor shall a response to this notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limited for the receipt of tenders."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042566-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T08:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056505",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45251160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-power installation works"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renewable electricity procurement – seeking a corporate power purchase agreement (PPA)",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways (NH) is investigating the potential use of Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs), including potentially corporate PPAs and onsite PPAs, and is looking to potentially partner with a renewable electricity developer (or developers) to support its clean energy goals and reduce price volatility risk across its energy portfolio. \nNational Highways is looking to engage with interested developers as part of pre-market engagement who can meet the following:\n•\tCorporate (offsite sleeved) PPAs of either virtual or physical type, that would be operational by the end of 2028\n•\tPower generation to meet demand of up to approximately 35GWh annually\n•\tCompetitive energy prices for a duration of 10 to 15 years\n•\tAdditionality through the deployment of new renewable electricity generation capacity\nIn addition, National Highways is also looking to engage with interested onsite renewables developers in the same pre-market engagement discussions who can meet the following:\n•\tDevelopment, build, financing, operation and maintenance of renewable generation on one or more NH-owned sites, likely to be ground mount solar, although technology not confirmed at this stage. Potential sites may include both sites suitable for a direct connection to NH demand centres, and other sites that could be developed as standalone renewables sites.\n•\tPower generation of a scale of approximately up to 20GWh annually, assuming full use of land (indicative view only, to be refined)\n•\tFlexibility to adopt either a PPA structure or structure with capex contribution (from NH) for the developed sites\n•\tCompetitive energy prices for a duration of up to ~25 years\n•\tAdditionality through the deployment of new renewable electricity generation capacity\nInterested developers may have capabilities in one or both of the categories above (Corporate PPAs and/or onsite PPAs/renewable development)\nNational Highways is looking to engage with the market to understand capacity, capability and appetite for our requirement, and to further shape our procurement strategy with market feedback. The relevant contract value may therefore vary depending on the final approach taken (current indicative estimate is based on a full term CPPA). This notice does not constitute the commencement of a formal competitive procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T08:55:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "National Highways will be starting market consultation to understand marketplace limitations, opinions and suggestions, with an aim to help shape the Commercial and Procurement Strategy and Contract Documents.\nThis is the first in a number of market engagement activities, including, but not limited to:\n1. A questionnaire to aid us in defining our procurement strategy. The questionnaire can be found at the following link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/qmfVAmRRvZ\nor please request the link from the following mailbox: indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk\nPlease note that the closing date for this questionnaire is Friday 15 August 2025\n2. Select supplier 121's on key themes to aid in the development of the Procurement strategy.\nThis Pre- Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice. Nor shall a response to this notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limited for the receipt of tenders."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}