Lot 1
The work will depend on the requirements of each call-off (Order). Full details will be in the tender documents (when released) at the tendering portal.
Buyer: University of Bristol →
This is advance notice that the University of Bristol in partnership with the University of the West of England, intend to procure a Removals, Relocation and Re-use service framework. Suppliers will need to be certified and operate to the following standards (or equivalent): - BS 8522:2009 Furniture removal activities. Commercial moving services - ISO 9001:2015 standard for quality management. - ISO 14001:2015 standard for environmental management systems (EMS) Full details will be in the tender documents at the tendering portal when the full contract notice is released. If your company is not already registered, you should complete the registration process at the online tendering portal https://tenders.bris.ac.uk. When the tender documents are released, you will then be able to access the tender documents. All queries about registration must be directed to the portal provider - Jaggaer.
UKK11
The work will depend on the requirements of each call-off (Order). Full details will be in the tender documents (when released) at the tendering portal.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage and warehousing services, Storage and retrieval services, Storage services, Refuse disposal and treatment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 84 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 84 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045a80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015742-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 17 2024 14:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2024 | planning | 015742-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015742-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-17T15:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAM-2310-018-PC_2785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The work will depend on the requirements of each call-off (Order). Full details will be in the tender documents (when released) at the tendering portal."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
},
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Removals, Relocation and Re-use Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is advance notice that the University of Bristol in partnership with the University of the West of England, intend to procure a Removals, Relocation and Re-use service framework.\nSuppliers will need to be certified and operate to the following standards (or equivalent):\n- BS 8522:2009 Furniture removal activities. Commercial moving services\n- ISO 9001:2015 standard for quality management.\n- ISO 14001:2015 standard for environmental management systems (EMS)\nFull details will be in the tender documents at the tendering portal when the full contract notice is released. \nIf your company is not already registered, you should complete the registration process at the online tendering portal https://tenders.bris.ac.uk. When the tender documents are released, you will then be able to access the tender documents. All queries about registration must be directed to the portal provider - Jaggaer.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estates-tenders@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015742-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-17T15:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAM-2310-018-PC_2785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The work will depend on the requirements of each call-off (Order). Full details will be in the tender documents (when released) at the tendering portal."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
},
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Removals, Relocation and Re-use Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is advance notice that the University of Bristol in partnership with the University of the West of England, intend to procure a Removals, Relocation and Re-use service framework.\nSuppliers will need to be certified and operate to the following standards (or equivalent):\n- BS 8522:2009 Furniture removal activities. Commercial moving services\n- ISO 9001:2015 standard for quality management.\n- ISO 14001:2015 standard for environmental management systems (EMS)\nFull details will be in the tender documents at the tendering portal when the full contract notice is released. \nIf your company is not already registered, you should complete the registration process at the online tendering portal https://tenders.bris.ac.uk. When the tender documents are released, you will then be able to access the tender documents. All queries about registration must be directed to the portal provider - Jaggaer.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estates-tenders@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}