← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Removals, Logistics and Storage

Buyer: Northumbria Police →

BuyerNorthumbria Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The Customer has a requirement for the removal, storage and logistical handling of items across the force. The current contract is based around the removals aspect only and therefore and has evolved over the term. A new contract must be arranged to cover these new aspects.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services 63000000Cargo handling and storage services 63100000Container handling services 63111000Storage and warehousing services 63120000Storage services 63121100Warehousing services 63122000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Customer has a requirement for the removal, storage and logistical handling of items across the force. The current contract is based around the removals aspect only and therefore and has evolved over the term. A new contract must be arranged to cover these new aspects.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Resources — 25
Processes — 25
Business Continuity — 10
Sustainability — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services, Cargo handling and storage services, Container handling services, Storage and warehousing services, Storage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services (63000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC361.5 median · 10.3 average (12 of 36 with a bid count)4.1 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Removals, Logistics and Storage

Statusactive
SupplierQuicksilver

Contracts

Removals, Logistics and Storage

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030dfe
Latest release ID018628-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 07 2022 12:56:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2022award, contract018628-2022
21 Jan 2022planning, tender001893-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018628-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-07T13:56:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018628-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Removals, Logistics and Storage",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57989",
          "name": "Quicksilver"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Customer has a requirement for the removal, storage and logistical handling of items across the force. The current contract is based around the removals aspect only and therefore and has evolved over the term. A new contract must be arranged to cover these new aspects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Container handling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Removals, Logistics and Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Customer has a requirement for the removal, storage and logistical handling of items across the force. The current contract is based around the removals aspect only and therefore and has evolved over the term. A new contract must be arranged to cover these new aspects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth.9622@northumbria.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736463090"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57989",
      "name": "Quicksilver",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 9 EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lily Estate, Ponteland Rd, Throckley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.quicksilverthemover.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "376486113",
        "legalName": "Quicksilver"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne@quicksilverthemover.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912290555",
        "telephone": "+44 1912646677"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018628-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Removals, Logistics and Storage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018628-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2022 · 018628-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018628-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-07T13:56:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018628-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Removals, Logistics and Storage",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57989",
          "name": "Quicksilver"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Customer has a requirement for the removal, storage and logistical handling of items across the force. The current contract is based around the removals aspect only and therefore and has evolved over the term. A new contract must be arranged to cover these new aspects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Container handling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Removals, Logistics and Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Customer has a requirement for the removal, storage and logistical handling of items across the force. The current contract is based around the removals aspect only and therefore and has evolved over the term. A new contract must be arranged to cover these new aspects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth.9622@northumbria.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736463090"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57989",
      "name": "Quicksilver",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 9 EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lily Estate, Ponteland Rd, Throckley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.quicksilverthemover.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "376486113",
        "legalName": "Quicksilver"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne@quicksilverthemover.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912290555",
        "telephone": "+44 1912646677"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018628-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Removals, Logistics and Storage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018628-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jan 2022 · 001893-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "001893-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T16:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Customer has a requirement for the removal, storage and logistical handling of items across the force. The current contract is based around the removals aspect only and therefore and has evolved over the term. A new contract must be arranged to cover these new aspects."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Container handling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Removals, Logistics and Storage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Customer has a requirement for the removal, storage and logistical handling of items across the force. The current contract is based around the removals aspect only and therefore and has evolved over the term. A new contract must be arranged to cover these new aspects.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-18T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Warehousing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42738&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42738&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth.9622@northumbria.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01914373978"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}