Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peabody Trust →
Peabody Trust is looking for an end-to-end removals and storage service, providing a responsive and reliable service for the removal and storage of residents belongings or items left unattended in the communal areas of our properties. We are currently looking to procure a minimum of 2 suppliers to operate across all London areas and the Home Counties.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cargo handling and storage services, Relocation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Cargo handling and storage services (63100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 500 | 3 median · 9.9 average (100 of 500 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (123 of 500 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 123 | 3 median · 18.4 average (28 of 123 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (34 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 57 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048804-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 12:56:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048804-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048804-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:56:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
},
{
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Removal and Storage services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peabody Trust is looking for an end-to-end removals and storage service, providing a responsive and reliable service for the removal and storage of residents belongings or items left unattended in the communal areas of our properties.\nWe are currently looking to procure a minimum of 2 suppliers to operate across all London areas and the Home Counties.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45, 45 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anouska Herman",
"email": "Anouska.Herman@peabody.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048804-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048804-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:56:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048804-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:56:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
},
{
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Removal and Storage services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peabody Trust is looking for an end-to-end removals and storage service, providing a responsive and reliable service for the removal and storage of residents belongings or items left unattended in the communal areas of our properties.\nWe are currently looking to procure a minimum of 2 suppliers to operate across all London areas and the Home Counties.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45, 45 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anouska Herman",
"email": "Anouska.Herman@peabody.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048804-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048804-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:56:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}