Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Removal and Storage Service
Accommodation and office services
Storage and retrieval services
Storage and warehousing services
+1 more
Published value
£2,850,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea: "Removal and Storage Service". Published status: planned. Published value: £2,850,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,850,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Last source update9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAccommodation and office services, Storage and retrieval services, Storage and warehousing services, Storage services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031576 | ||
What is being bought
The London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is considering issuing a tender for Removal and Storage Service which will be available for homeless applicants approach the Housing Needs Department for assistance under the homelessness legislation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,850,000
9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to planned
9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is considering issuing a tender for Removal and Storage Service which will be available for homeless applicants approach the Housing Needs Department for assistance under the homelessness legislation. This will also include Council’s tenants wishing to transfer from rented accommodation to more suitable accommodation. Recently, the Council has identified that some residents will also require additional needs when moving home. There may also be occasions where applicants approach the Council from housing tenures other than those mentioned, where provision of the service will be made available. Applicants using the service may include the vulnerable and elderly, disabled applicants and applicants on the Accessible Housing Register who require additional support to enable them to move. The Contractor should be in the business of providing one or more of the following services for residents living in private sector and social rented housing accommodation: • Removals and packing • Collection, storage and delivery • Packing/unpacking for vulnerable people The contract is for a period of 3 year with a possible 2 extensions of 12 months each. The expected start date of the contract is 1 September 2022. The estimated annual value of this contract is approx. £570,000. The Council would like to invite expressions of interest in the potential tender to secure suitable providers who could deliver this service. The response deadline is 18th March 2022. Please note that this is not an invitation to tender.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Contracting authority GB-FTS-43833Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published