← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Remote Securing - Controller Software Detailed Design

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Remote Securing is part of the Electrical Safety Delivery programme, developing solutions for remotely securing disconnectors that form Points of Isolation (PoIs). Securing Points of Isolation is a requirement of the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, and solutions for applying securing measures remotely will eliminate the need for operational staff to travel to sites to apply padlocks, leading to safety and efficiency benefits. This is for Phase 2 of the Remote Securing Controller (RSC) design of the Trapped Key Remote Securing project, including Detailed Design of the SCADA scope, Software Build and Factory Acceptance Testing. Deliverables for this contract include: Detailed Design for SCADA, RSC Software Development, Testing and Cyber Security.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe direct award to Navitas Engineering is justified due to its existing role in the Wales & Western Remote Securing Programme and its extensive knowledge of the developing solution, associated infrastructure, and project requirements. The software development element is dependent upon integration with the existing SCADA software system, for which Network Rail does not own the intellectual property rights. The required interfaces with this system are already being developed and delivered by Navitas Engineering as part of the current Remote Securing design. Furthermore, this contract represents a continuation of the previous phase of services delivered by the Navitas Engineering. Appointing an alternative supplier at this stage would create significant technical compatibility issues and result in disproportionate cost, risk, and programme impacts, making Navitas Engineering the only viable supplier to deliver the required services efficiently and effectively. Under Schedule 5 – Direct Award Justifications of the Procurement Act 2023, which outlines conditions for direct awards: Section 5 states: “The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services, or works required; and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services, or works.” The direct award to Navitas Engineering is in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 UK, on the basis that the services can be supplied only by this supplier due to technical reasons and the need for continuity and compatibility with existing works. Navitas Engineering has been integral to the development of the W&W Remote Securing design to date and holds detailed knowledge of the existing PACE 1 outputs, system architecture, and stakeholder requirements.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f0c1
Latest release ID083235-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 16:20:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083235-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T17:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1605801.02,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1926961.23
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083235-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083235-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:20:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08254421",
          "name": "Navitas Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Securing - Controller Software Detailed Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Remote Securing is part of the Electrical Safety Delivery programme, developing solutions for remotely securing disconnectors that form Points of Isolation (PoIs). Securing Points of Isolation is a requirement of the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, and solutions for applying securing measures remotely will eliminate the need for operational staff to travel to sites to apply padlocks, leading to safety and efficiency benefits.\nThis is for Phase 2 of the Remote Securing Controller (RSC) design of the Trapped Key Remote Securing project, including Detailed Design of the SCADA scope, Software Build and Factory Acceptance Testing.\nDeliverables for this contract include: Detailed Design for SCADA, RSC Software Development, Testing and Cyber Security.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award to Navitas Engineering is justified due to its existing role in the Wales & Western Remote Securing Programme and its extensive knowledge of the developing solution, associated infrastructure, and project requirements. The software development element is dependent upon integration with the existing SCADA software system, for which Network Rail does not own the intellectual property rights. The required interfaces with this system are already being developed and delivered by Navitas Engineering as part of the current Remote Securing design.\nFurthermore, this contract represents a continuation of the previous phase of services delivered by the Navitas Engineering. Appointing an alternative supplier at this stage would create significant technical compatibility issues and result in disproportionate cost, risk, and programme impacts, making Navitas Engineering the only viable supplier to deliver the required services efficiently and effectively.\nUnder Schedule 5 – Direct Award Justifications of the Procurement Act 2023, which outlines conditions for direct awards: \nSection 5 states: \n“The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services, or works required; and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services, or works.” \nThe direct award to Navitas Engineering is in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 UK, on the basis that the services can be supplied only by this supplier due to technical reasons and the need for continuity and compatibility with existing works.\nNavitas Engineering has been integral to the development of the W&W Remote Securing design to date and holds detailed knowledge of the existing PACE 1 outputs, system architecture, and stakeholder requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wandwrouteprocurement@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08254421",
      "name": "Navitas Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G4 The Chandlery, 50 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08254421",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@navitasengineering.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083235-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T17:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1605801.02,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1926961.23
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083235-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083235-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:20:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08254421",
          "name": "Navitas Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Securing - Controller Software Detailed Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Remote Securing is part of the Electrical Safety Delivery programme, developing solutions for remotely securing disconnectors that form Points of Isolation (PoIs). Securing Points of Isolation is a requirement of the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, and solutions for applying securing measures remotely will eliminate the need for operational staff to travel to sites to apply padlocks, leading to safety and efficiency benefits.\nThis is for Phase 2 of the Remote Securing Controller (RSC) design of the Trapped Key Remote Securing project, including Detailed Design of the SCADA scope, Software Build and Factory Acceptance Testing.\nDeliverables for this contract include: Detailed Design for SCADA, RSC Software Development, Testing and Cyber Security.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award to Navitas Engineering is justified due to its existing role in the Wales & Western Remote Securing Programme and its extensive knowledge of the developing solution, associated infrastructure, and project requirements. The software development element is dependent upon integration with the existing SCADA software system, for which Network Rail does not own the intellectual property rights. The required interfaces with this system are already being developed and delivered by Navitas Engineering as part of the current Remote Securing design.\nFurthermore, this contract represents a continuation of the previous phase of services delivered by the Navitas Engineering. Appointing an alternative supplier at this stage would create significant technical compatibility issues and result in disproportionate cost, risk, and programme impacts, making Navitas Engineering the only viable supplier to deliver the required services efficiently and effectively.\nUnder Schedule 5 – Direct Award Justifications of the Procurement Act 2023, which outlines conditions for direct awards: \nSection 5 states: \n“The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services, or works required; and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services, or works.” \nThe direct award to Navitas Engineering is in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 UK, on the basis that the services can be supplied only by this supplier due to technical reasons and the need for continuity and compatibility with existing works.\nNavitas Engineering has been integral to the development of the W&W Remote Securing design to date and holds detailed knowledge of the existing PACE 1 outputs, system architecture, and stakeholder requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wandwrouteprocurement@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08254421",
      "name": "Navitas Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G4 The Chandlery, 50 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08254421",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@navitasengineering.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}