Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 22 Aug 2025, 15:49 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Remote Clinical Coding Outsourced Provision

Official notice

Authority: The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£680,000≈ £340k / year · £816,000 inc. VAT16.4% below final estimate
Submissions closed 18 Sept 2025awarded 30 Sept 2025
Awarded to Monmouth Partners2 awards
Contract term 2 yrsends 2 Nov 2027 · up to 2 Nov 2029 with extensions · starts 3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of remote clinical coding through an outsourced service

  • No preliminary market engagement: No Preliminary Market Engagement undertaken

CPV: Technical analysis or consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsPublished value£680,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2025 – 2 Nov 2027 (2 yrs) · up to 2 Nov 2029 with extensionsValue: £680,000 exc. VAT · £816,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: Two x 1 year extension options

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Commercial
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
22 Aug 2025, 15:49 BST
Last source update
28 Oct 2025, 11:52 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 6 Oct 2025
Authority reference
C393607
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-050980
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Technical analysis or consultancy services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058d18 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
18 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
5 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Atamis e-tendering solution at health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Timeline

22 Aug 2025 → 3 Nov 2025 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    22 Aug 2025, 15:49 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    5 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline399 days ago
    18 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent385 days ago
    3 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by381 days ago
    6 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
  6. Standstill ends373 days ago
    14 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
  7. Latest notice published359 days ago
    28 Oct 2025, 11:52 GMT
  8. Contract starts354 days ago
    3 Nov 2025

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 22 Aug 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    22 Aug 2025, 15:49 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    3 Oct 2025, 16:01 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    3 Oct 2025, 16:01 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    22 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    28 Oct 2025, 11:52 GMT
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £568,3501 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 28 Oct 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Monmouth PartnersSME1 Nov 2025 – 31 Oct 2027 · up to 31 Oct 2029Extensions: Two x one year extensions available£568,350same award published again · counted once30 Sept 2025standstill to 14 Oct 2025Standstill
Monmouth PartnersSME£568,350 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Remote Clinical Coding Outsourced Provision · Monmouth PartnersSME

    Signed
    28 Oct 2025
    Value
    £568,350
    Period
    1 Nov 2025 – 31 Oct 2027 · up to 31 Oct 2029 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Two x One year extensions available.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PWVB-6553-QVYV Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road, Rotherham, Yorkshire & Humber, S60 2UDContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Monmouth Partners LimitedAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PRCP-3694-RMZT 15 West Street, Brighton, South East, BN1 2RLContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender