← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Remote Capsule Endoscopy

Buyer: WM5G LIMITED →

BuyerWM5G LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2021

What is being bought

This is a VEAT Notice of WM5G's intention to award a contract. WM5G intend to award a contract to support a capsule endoscopy trial. The agreement will be to shape and deliver the components required for a home-delivered capsule endoscopy service providing both the technical solution and its integration into care pathway process and operating procedures.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

WM5G intend to award a contract to support a trial for Capsule Endoscopy. This agreement is intended to be awarded in June 2021 and will be to identify a supplier to provide technical support to shape and deliver the components required for a home-delivered capsule endoscopy service providing both the technical solution and its integration into care pathway process and operating procedures. Successful delivery of this trial will require the experience and understanding of a managed service delivery organisation already delivering community based colon capsule endoscopy services in an NHS environment. There is only one organisation in this position, currently providing the national Scotcap rollout in Scotland. We believe this is the only national community-based delivery on the world.

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1,0391 median · 15.1 average (767 of 1,039 with a bid count)1.4 average (787 of 1,039 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe products, services and support can be provided only by a particular contractor that can demonstrate existing capability to deliver community based colon capsule endoscopy within the NHS. This VEAT notice is alerting the market of WM5G's intention to award a contract via a sole source procedure and not via a competitive tender via OJEU. WM5G intends to award a contract for the above once a 30 day period has ended. The 30 day period will commence from the publication of this notice. A formal 10 day standstill period is included in the 30 Day period.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010284-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02af9d
Latest release ID010284-2021
Latest release timestampTue May 11 2021 13:38:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2021award, contract010284-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010284-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-11T14:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15885",
    "name": "WM5G LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010284-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15886",
          "name": "Corporate Health International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021_H_RCE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WM5G intend to award a contract to support a trial for Capsule Endoscopy. This agreement is intended to be awarded in June 2021 and will be to identify a supplier to provide technical support to shape and deliver the components required for a home-delivered capsule endoscopy service providing both the technical solution and its integration into care pathway process and operating procedures.\nSuccessful delivery of this trial will require the experience and understanding of a managed service delivery organisation already delivering community based colon capsule endoscopy services in an NHS environment. There is only one organisation in this position, currently providing the national Scotcap rollout in Scotland. We believe this is the only national community-based delivery on the world.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Capsule Endoscopy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a VEAT Notice of WM5G's intention to award a contract. WM5G intend to award a contract to support a capsule endoscopy trial. The agreement will be to shape and deliver the components required for a home-delivered capsule endoscopy service providing both the technical solution and its integration into care pathway process and operating procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The products, services and support can be provided only by a particular contractor that can demonstrate existing capability to deliver community based colon capsule endoscopy within the NHS. This VEAT notice is alerting the market of WM5G's intention to award a contract via a sole source procedure and not via a competitive tender via OJEU. WM5G intends to award a contract for the above once a 30 day period has ended. The 30 day period will commence from the publication of this notice. A formal 10 day standstill period is included in the 30 Day period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15885",
      "name": "WM5G LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wm5g.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "WM5G manages a number of projects to speed up the launch of 5G networks and test, prove and scale up new 5G products and services - for local people, public services and businesses."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WM5G LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Naughton",
        "email": "craig.naughton@wm5g.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15886",
      "name": "Corporate Health International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Health International"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15887",
      "name": "WM5G Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WM5G Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010284-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010284-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2021 · 010284-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010284-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-11T14:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15885",
    "name": "WM5G LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010284-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15886",
          "name": "Corporate Health International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021_H_RCE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WM5G intend to award a contract to support a trial for Capsule Endoscopy. This agreement is intended to be awarded in June 2021 and will be to identify a supplier to provide technical support to shape and deliver the components required for a home-delivered capsule endoscopy service providing both the technical solution and its integration into care pathway process and operating procedures.\nSuccessful delivery of this trial will require the experience and understanding of a managed service delivery organisation already delivering community based colon capsule endoscopy services in an NHS environment. There is only one organisation in this position, currently providing the national Scotcap rollout in Scotland. We believe this is the only national community-based delivery on the world.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Capsule Endoscopy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a VEAT Notice of WM5G's intention to award a contract. WM5G intend to award a contract to support a capsule endoscopy trial. The agreement will be to shape and deliver the components required for a home-delivered capsule endoscopy service providing both the technical solution and its integration into care pathway process and operating procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The products, services and support can be provided only by a particular contractor that can demonstrate existing capability to deliver community based colon capsule endoscopy within the NHS. This VEAT notice is alerting the market of WM5G's intention to award a contract via a sole source procedure and not via a competitive tender via OJEU. WM5G intends to award a contract for the above once a 30 day period has ended. The 30 day period will commence from the publication of this notice. A formal 10 day standstill period is included in the 30 Day period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15885",
      "name": "WM5G LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wm5g.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "WM5G manages a number of projects to speed up the launch of 5G networks and test, prove and scale up new 5G products and services - for local people, public services and businesses."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WM5G LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Naughton",
        "email": "craig.naughton@wm5g.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15886",
      "name": "Corporate Health International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Health International"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15887",
      "name": "WM5G Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WM5G Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010284-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010284-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}