Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheltenham Borough Council →
Pittville Recreation Centre (Site) is owned by the Authority and managed by The Cheltenham Trust. The existing lighting in the Sports Hall and Cricket Hall at the Site is nearing the end of its economic life and it is proposed that it is replaced with a new lighting scheme. The intent of the scheme is to provide an excellent lighting provision that also reduces energy demand through intelligent switching and controls. This will be achieved by replacing the existing lighting in both the Cricket Hall and the Sports Hall with new models, utilising the existing wiring but with alterations to switching and controls to provide the intelligence required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003233-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 16:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003233-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083183-2025 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062526-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T16:23:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380790",
"name": "R F GARDINER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Relighting at Pittville Recreation Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pittville Recreation Centre (Site) is owned by the Authority and managed by The Cheltenham Trust. The existing lighting in the Sports Hall and Cricket Hall at the Site is nearing the end of its economic life and it is proposed that it is replaced with a new lighting scheme. The intent of the scheme is to provide an excellent lighting provision that also reduces energy demand through intelligent switching and controls. This will be achieved by replacing the existing lighting in both the Cricket Hall and the Sports Hall with new models, utilising the existing wiring but with alterations to switching and controls to provide the intelligence required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380790",
"name": "R F GARDINER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL6 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cirencester Road, Chalford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardiners.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03380790",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@gardiners.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGW-4282-WTVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50725.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60870.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003233-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003233-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:23:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T16:23:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380790",
"name": "R F GARDINER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Relighting at Pittville Recreation Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pittville Recreation Centre (Site) is owned by the Authority and managed by The Cheltenham Trust. The existing lighting in the Sports Hall and Cricket Hall at the Site is nearing the end of its economic life and it is proposed that it is replaced with a new lighting scheme. The intent of the scheme is to provide an excellent lighting provision that also reduces energy demand through intelligent switching and controls. This will be achieved by replacing the existing lighting in both the Cricket Hall and the Sports Hall with new models, utilising the existing wiring but with alterations to switching and controls to provide the intelligence required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380790",
"name": "R F GARDINER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL6 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cirencester Road, Chalford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardiners.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03380790",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@gardiners.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGW-4282-WTVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50725.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60870.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003233-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003233-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:23:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083183-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T10:18:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50725.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60870.48
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083183-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083183-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:18:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169318",
"name": "R.F. Gardiner Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Relighting at Pittville Recreation Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pittville Recreation Centre (Site) is owned by the Authority and managed by The Cheltenham Trust. The existing lighting in the Sports Hall and Cricket Hall at the Site is nearing the end of its economic life and it is proposed that it is replaced with a new lighting scheme. The intent of the scheme is to provide an excellent lighting provision that also reduces energy demand through intelligent switching and controls. This will be achieved by replacing the existing lighting in both the Cricket Hall and the Sports Hall with new models, utilising the existing wiring but with alterations to switching and controls to provide the intelligence required. \nThe lighting must be compliant with BIBSE guide LG04 (sports lighting), any suggested variant must be able to show compliance documentation and test certs that demonstrate compliance",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169318",
"name": "R.F. Gardiner Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL6 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cirencester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kenton.hodges@gardiners.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062526-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T13:58:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Relighting at Pittville Recreation Centre ",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062526-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062526-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T13:58:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pittville Recreation Centre (Site) is owned by the Authority and managed by The Cheltenham Trust. The existing lighting in the Sports Hall and Cricket Hall at the Site is nearing the end of its economic life and it is proposed that it is replaced with a new lighting scheme. The intent of the scheme is to provide an excellent lighting provision that also reduces energy demand through intelligent switching and controls. This will be achieved by replacing the existing lighting in both the Cricket Hall and the Sports Hall with new models, utilising the existing wiring but with alterations to switching and controls to provide the intelligence required. \nThe lighting must be compliant with BIBSE guide LG04 (sports lighting), any suggested variant must be able to show compliance documentation and test certs that demonstrate compliance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "to express an interest and download the tender documentation, please visit; https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}