← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regulatory Service Software

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Public Protection and Licensing (PPL) have recently implemented a solution called Arcus from Arcus Global as a pilot for the regulatory service area of Food Safety to manage Food Inspections, Registrations and enforcements The aim of the pilot was to see if it was possible, by using a best of breed system that the solution, to: • Promote self service • Automate administrative process • Mobilise workforce • Digitise current offline/paper processes As the initial implementation has been deemed a success the requirement is to add additional modules to the solution already assessed. This contract is to implement the additional modules required.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

License management software package 48218000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Protection and Licensing (PPL) have recently implemented a solution called Arcus from Arcus Global as a pilot for the regulatory service area of Food Safety to manage Food Inspections, Registrations and enforcements The aim of the pilot was to see if it was possible, by using a best of breed system that the solution, to: • Promote self service • Automate administrative process • Mobilise workforce • Digitise current offline/paper processes As the initial implementation has been deemed a success the requirement is to add additional modules to the solution already assessed. This contract is to implement the additional modules required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4421 median · 8.8 average (158 of 442 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award under CCS Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033761-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£667,827

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0419fb
Latest release ID033761-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 15 2023 12:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2023award, contract033761-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033761-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T12:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033761-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98392",
          "name": "Arcus Global Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Protection and Licensing (PPL) have recently implemented a solution called Arcus from Arcus Global as a pilot for the regulatory service area of Food Safety to manage Food Inspections, Registrations and enforcements The aim of the pilot was to see if it was possible, by using a best of breed system that the solution, to:\n•\tPromote self service\n•\tAutomate administrative process\n•\tMobilise workforce\n•\tDigitise current offline/paper processes\nAs the initial implementation has been deemed a success the requirement is to add additional modules to the solution already assessed. This contract is to implement the additional modules required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory Service Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Protection and Licensing (PPL) have recently implemented a solution called Arcus from Arcus Global as a pilot for the regulatory service area of Food Safety to manage Food Inspections, Registrations and enforcements The aim of the pilot was to see if it was possible, by using a best of breed system that the solution, to:\n•\tPromote self service\n•\tAutomate administrative process\n•\tMobilise workforce\n•\tDigitise current offline/paper processes\nAs the initial implementation has been deemed a success the requirement is to add additional modules to the solution already assessed. This contract is to implement the additional modules required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under CCS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Westminster City Council",
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98392",
      "name": "Arcus Global Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 2HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Future Business Centre, Kings Hedges Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcus Global Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98393",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033761-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 667827,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033761-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2023 · 033761-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033761-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T12:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033761-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98392",
          "name": "Arcus Global Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Protection and Licensing (PPL) have recently implemented a solution called Arcus from Arcus Global as a pilot for the regulatory service area of Food Safety to manage Food Inspections, Registrations and enforcements The aim of the pilot was to see if it was possible, by using a best of breed system that the solution, to:\n•\tPromote self service\n•\tAutomate administrative process\n•\tMobilise workforce\n•\tDigitise current offline/paper processes\nAs the initial implementation has been deemed a success the requirement is to add additional modules to the solution already assessed. This contract is to implement the additional modules required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory Service Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Protection and Licensing (PPL) have recently implemented a solution called Arcus from Arcus Global as a pilot for the regulatory service area of Food Safety to manage Food Inspections, Registrations and enforcements The aim of the pilot was to see if it was possible, by using a best of breed system that the solution, to:\n•\tPromote self service\n•\tAutomate administrative process\n•\tMobilise workforce\n•\tDigitise current offline/paper processes\nAs the initial implementation has been deemed a success the requirement is to add additional modules to the solution already assessed. This contract is to implement the additional modules required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under CCS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Westminster City Council",
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98392",
      "name": "Arcus Global Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 2HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Future Business Centre, Kings Hedges Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcus Global Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98393",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033761-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 667827,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033761-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}