Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council will be looking into procuring Registered Children's Homes
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,171 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 591 | 3 median · 15.9 average (7 of 591 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (7 of 591 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£21,469,784 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £33,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Provider Enagagement Events are to be held in person at the Health & Wellbeing Innovation Centre, Treliske, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3FF on Tuesday 24th March and Wednesday 25th March 10-3pm. providers wishing to register to attend in person must confirm by email to tffcommissioning@cornwall.gov.uk | engagement | 25 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fe3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025570-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 09:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £33,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | planning | 025570-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025570-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Registered Children's Homes",
"value": {
"amount": 33000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council will be looking into procuring Registered Children's Homes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Stone",
"email": "Christine.Stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872326050"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:45:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Two Provider Enagagement Events are to be held in person at the Health & Wellbeing Innovation Centre, Treliske, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3FF on Tuesday 24th March and Wednesday 25th March 10-3pm.\nproviders wishing to register to attend in person must confirm by email to tffcommissioning@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025570-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Registered Children's Homes",
"value": {
"amount": 33000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council will be looking into procuring Registered Children's Homes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Stone",
"email": "Christine.Stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872326050"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:45:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Two Provider Enagagement Events are to be held in person at the Health & Wellbeing Innovation Centre, Treliske, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3FF on Tuesday 24th March and Wednesday 25th March 10-3pm.\nproviders wishing to register to attend in person must confirm by email to tffcommissioning@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}