15 Aug 2025 · 049120-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "049120-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T12:40:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056255",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049120-2025-ABU-MIN-59347-1",
"title": "Regional Outsourcing Cataracts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-MIN-59347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded based on a framework agreement with competition.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL15"
},
{
"region": "UKL21"
},
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Outsourcing Cataracts",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Katy Leanne Jones",
"email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO157PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049120-2025-ABU-MIN-59347-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL15"
},
{
"region": "UKL21"
},
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Outsourcing Cataracts",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049120-2025-ABU-MIN-59347-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under a framework agreement call off with a competition, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.\nDate of contract award - 4TH August 2025\nDates between which the services are intended be provided - 5/08/2025 - 31/03/2026\nAward Decision Makers:\nRobert Holcombe – Director of Finance ABUHB\nJames Dalton – Finance ABUHB\nHannah Brayford – Planning ABUHB\nAlison Mulligan – Ophthalmology ABUHB\nDavid Challenger – Ophthalmology ABUHB\nRhiannon Reynolds – Ophthalmology ABUHB\nRhys Andrews – Ophthalmology CVUHB\nSankha Udakumbura – Ophthalmology CVUHB\nCarol Rees – Ophthalmology CTMUHB\nMary Morris - Ophthalmology CTMUHB\nAmit Gaur - Ophthalmology CTMUHB\nSt Joseph's were removed from the process due to an incomplete tender submission.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified during the procurement process.\n(WA Ref:154704)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jul 2025 · 041402-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "041402-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T15:51:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056255",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155071",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041402-2025-ABU-MIN-59347-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-MIN-59347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition, a mini-competition has been conducted under NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776.\nThis mini-competition was run to establish a contract to cover Outsourcing to support the delivery of Cataracts Procedures in South East Wales for Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board and\nCwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Board\nbetween July 2025 and end March 2026. The service is expected to be delivered regularly Monday to Friday between the hours of 8am and 6pm during the period. The service will be delivered within 20 miles of the South East Wales Boarder.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board\nCardiff and Vale University Health Board\nCwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2"
},
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL15"
},
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Outsourcing Cataracts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourcing of Cataracts procedures for Aneurin Bevan, Cardiff and Vale and Cwm Taff Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155071",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP443HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TY Gwent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Jones Katy",
"email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO157PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041402-2025-ABU-MIN-59347-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041402-2025-ABU-MIN-59347-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Wednesday 30th July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been\nawarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Wednesday 30thth July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nAny providers that are party to the Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services\nReference Number: PRO-OJEULT-50776 can send their representations in relation to this proposed award to\nkaty.jones3@wales.nhs.uk\nThe award decision makers are relevant staff from health organisations involved in the provider selection process, these include the roles of Directorate managers and Ophthalmology Consultants.\nThe successful provider detailed within this notice has been selected as they have achieved the highest overall combined Technical (55%),\nCommercial (30%), and Social Value (15%) scores from all providers that submitted a bid. The key criteria assessed as part of the technical section included the providers ability to meet the requirements within the specific timeframe, ability to recover any lost time, how safe and effective care would be delivered under the service, management of staff, managing issues within the service, and ability to meet reporting requirements.\nThe commercial section was assessed based on the lowest overall cost offered being awarded 30% with all other offers being\nscored on a relative scale to the lowest, and social value scores awarded based on those provided to the supplier as part of the framework award.\n-No providers were excluded from the procurement process.\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process\n(WA Ref:153681)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}