Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
We invite consultants to express their interest in supporting the North East Mayoral Combined Authority (North East CA) with developing a regional identify and a creative treatment framework. The consultancy work will need to be completed over a 10-week period, with the contract commencing in April 2026. The maximum total budget for this contract is £70,000.
UKC14, GB · UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,143 | 3 median · 33.5 average (1,098 of 4,143 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,232 of 4,143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 466 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 466 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 466 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06044f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002520-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 10:18:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002520-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-03T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders should be submitted at www.open-uk.org |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002520-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002520-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T10:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06044f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Quality\n20% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Identity - Creative treatment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"description": "The Tender Document are available at www.open-uk.org\nReference Number OPEN2026655",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:18:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We invite consultants to express their interest in supporting the North East Mayoral Combined Authority (North East CA) with developing a regional identify and a creative treatment framework. The consultancy work will need to be completed over a 10-week period, with the contract commencing in April 2026. The maximum total budget for this contract is £70,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted at www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002520-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T10:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06044f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Quality\n20% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Identity - Creative treatment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"description": "The Tender Document are available at www.open-uk.org\nReference Number OPEN2026655",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:18:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We invite consultants to express their interest in supporting the North East Mayoral Combined Authority (North East CA) with developing a regional identify and a creative treatment framework. The consultancy work will need to be completed over a 10-week period, with the contract commencing in April 2026. The maximum total budget for this contract is £70,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted at www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}