Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Regional Grounds Maintenance and Winter Salting Service
Grounds maintenance services
Horticultural services
Ice-clearing services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police: "Regional Grounds Maintenance and Winter Salting Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityChief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT | Last source update21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services, Horticultural services, Ice-clearing services, Road salt, Snow-clearing services, Winter-maintenance materials | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bb13 | ||
What is being bought
The police forces of Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire have a requirement for the provision of grounds maintenance and winter salting services. Please see tender documents attached for details of the requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT - Status changed to complete
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT - Published value updated to £1,500,000
11 Jun 2021, 14:21 BST - Status changed to active
11 Jun 2021, 14:21 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jun 2021, 14:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
11 Jun 2021, 14:21 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Jun 2021, 14:21 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1DevoncancelledPublished valueNot publishedGrounds maintenance and winter salting service.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2CornwallcancelledPublished valueNot publishedGrounds maintenance and winter salting service.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3D&C HQcancelledPublished valueNot publishedGrounds maintenance and winter salting service.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4DorsetcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWinter salting service.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5GloucestershirecancelledPublished valueNot publishedGrounds maintenance and winter salting service.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6WiltshirecancelledPublished valueNot publishedGrounds maintenance service.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £283,654 - Contract active
Signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £139,193 - Contract active
Signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £255,263 - Contract active
Signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £70,465 - Contract active
Signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £158,091 - Contract active
Signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £124,431
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ground Control Ltd Not published · Not published · active Ground Control Ltd Not published · Not published · active Ground Control Ltd Not published · Not published · active Ground Control Ltd Not published · Not published · active Mitie Landscapes Ltd Not published · Not published · active Mitie Landscapes Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 - Devon £283,654 · signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 2 - Cornwall £139,193 · signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 3 - D&C HQ £255,263 · signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 4 - Dorset £70,465 · signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 5 - Gloucestershire £158,091 · signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 6 - Wiltshire £124,431 · signed 21 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 bids: 4 bids: 3 bids: 4 bids: 5 bids: 4 electronicBids: 4 electronicBids: 4 electronicBids: 5 electronicBids: 3 electronicBids: 4 electronicBids: 5 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6884Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published