← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Devon and Cornwall Police are conducting pre-market analysis to understand the commercial supply base for a Mixture of Drones (Aircraft) to accommodate varying payloads and interoperability functionality. We are seeking suppliers with proven past performance including technical capability and capacity, evidence of economic and financial standing. This opportunity will be dynamic and evolving. This Notice is to alert the market of the potential parameters of the requirements. We would like to hear from you as part of our market analysis phase, by way of completing a brief questionnaire to establish relevant information. Contact the Procurement team listed for more detail. There may be further request to discuss the requirement via team’s meeting at SWPPS discretion. The Device(s) are required to either replace, enhance or uplift the current Fleet of Drones for Devon and Cornwall, Dorset and potentially Gloucestershire Police Forces, in additional to other regional Forces or Blue-light organisations who may express an interest to utilise this contract. Please go to: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders to express interest in this market engagement .

Categories

Unmanned aerial vehicles 35613000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 2 Feb 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Unmanned aerial vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1459 median · 8 average (4 of 145 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Remote Questionnaire & Virtual Meetingsengagement19 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05954a
Latest release ID054427-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 15:56:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025planning054427-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:56:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05954a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1303 Regional Drone Purchases",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Drone Purchases",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 170000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Devon and Cornwall Police are conducting pre-market analysis to understand the commercial supply base for a Mixture of Drones (Aircraft) to accommodate varying payloads and interoperability functionality.\nWe are seeking suppliers with proven past performance including technical capability and capacity, evidence of economic and financial standing.\nThis opportunity will be dynamic and evolving. This Notice is to alert the market of the potential parameters of the requirements. \nWe would like to hear from you as part of our market analysis phase, by way of completing a brief questionnaire to establish relevant information.  Contact the Procurement team listed for more detail. There may be further request to discuss the requirement via team’s meeting at SWPPS discretion.\nThe Device(s) are required to either replace, enhance or uplift the current Fleet of Drones for Devon and Cornwall, Dorset and potentially Gloucestershire Police Forces, in additional to other regional Forces or Blue-light organisations who may express an interest to utilise this contract.\nPlease go to: \n         https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders to express interest in this market engagement .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "HAWKEY, Kirsty",
        "email": "jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "07703885619"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054427-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054427-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T16:56:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Remote Questionnaire & Virtual Meetings"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054427-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:56:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05954a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1303 Regional Drone Purchases",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Drone Purchases",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 170000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Devon and Cornwall Police are conducting pre-market analysis to understand the commercial supply base for a Mixture of Drones (Aircraft) to accommodate varying payloads and interoperability functionality.\nWe are seeking suppliers with proven past performance including technical capability and capacity, evidence of economic and financial standing.\nThis opportunity will be dynamic and evolving. This Notice is to alert the market of the potential parameters of the requirements. \nWe would like to hear from you as part of our market analysis phase, by way of completing a brief questionnaire to establish relevant information.  Contact the Procurement team listed for more detail. There may be further request to discuss the requirement via team’s meeting at SWPPS discretion.\nThe Device(s) are required to either replace, enhance or uplift the current Fleet of Drones for Devon and Cornwall, Dorset and potentially Gloucestershire Police Forces, in additional to other regional Forces or Blue-light organisations who may express an interest to utilise this contract.\nPlease go to: \n         https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders to express interest in this market engagement .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "HAWKEY, Kirsty",
        "email": "jennifer.smith@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "07703885619"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054427-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054427-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T16:56:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Remote Questionnaire & Virtual Meetings"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}