Lot 1
Regional Cleaning Services
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Regional Cleaning Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,117 | 4 median · 24.4 average (518 of 2,117 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (554 of 2,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 398 | 4 median · 77.6 average (93 of 398 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (104 of 398 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068515-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 08:30:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 068515-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068515-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T09:30:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184985",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:515198-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "068515-2026-217-1",
"title": "Regional Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02626708",
"name": "Solo Service Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Regional Cleaning Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Cleaning Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184985",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Quedgely",
"postalCode": "GL22AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterwells"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise Pike",
"email": "denise.pike@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02626708",
"name": "Solo Service Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA7 0AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Axis Court Riverside Business Park Mallard Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02626708",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Solo Service Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-278",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068515-2026-217-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4124742.62,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3090
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068515-2026-217-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Tender process for replacement contract was terminated voluntarily, due to concerns raised by bidders and a contract termination notice issued on 9th April 2026 with reference 2026/S 000-032521. A new tender process will commence in Autumn 2026 to ensure contract in place for commencement date of 1 September 2027.",
"description": "Further 12-month extension until 31 August 2027. Contract was previously extended for a seven-month period until 31 August 2026 using Regulation 72(1) (e)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The F20 Modification Notice is being published to cover extension of the awarded contract for a year . The original contract award was published on Contracts Finder.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068515-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T09:30:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184985",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:515198-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "068515-2026-217-1",
"title": "Regional Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02626708",
"name": "Solo Service Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Regional Cleaning Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Cleaning Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184985",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Quedgely",
"postalCode": "GL22AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterwells"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise Pike",
"email": "denise.pike@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02626708",
"name": "Solo Service Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA7 0AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Axis Court Riverside Business Park Mallard Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02626708",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Solo Service Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-278",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068515-2026-217-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4124742.62,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3090
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068515-2026-217-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Tender process for replacement contract was terminated voluntarily, due to concerns raised by bidders and a contract termination notice issued on 9th April 2026 with reference 2026/S 000-032521. A new tender process will commence in Autumn 2026 to ensure contract in place for commencement date of 1 September 2027.",
"description": "Further 12-month extension until 31 August 2027. Contract was previously extended for a seven-month period until 31 August 2026 using Regulation 72(1) (e)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The F20 Modification Notice is being published to cover extension of the awarded contract for a year . The original contract award was published on Contracts Finder.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}