← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Regional Care Home Contracting Framework

Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRhondda Cynon Taf CBC
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jun 2026
Value£41,667
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC is seeking an organisation to develop and implement a regional care home contracting framework covering all forms of adult local authority and NHS Local Health Board commissioned care home provision across the Cwm Taf Morgannwg region. The overarching aim is to establish a unified contracting approach that strengthens market sustainability, improves system flow, enhances equity for residents and providers, and supports consistent, high quality provision across the region. This work requires specialist commercial, legal and fee modelling expertise that is not available at sufficient capacity within partner organisations.

Delivery location

UKL17, GB · UKL15, GB

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£41,667
Contract periodFrom 26 Jun 2026 to 1 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial (20%)
Technical (Method Statements) (80%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,2653 median · 31.4 average (300 of 1,265 with a bid count)3 average (332 of 1,265 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL17564 median · 64 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)55 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)224Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b22
Latest release ID045421-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 14:30:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045421-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo be submitted electronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html) itt_124714 - Regional Care Home Contracting Framework
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£41,667
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026tender045421-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:30:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCT81",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41666.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical (Method Statements)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Care Home Contracting Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045421-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045421-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:30:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC is seeking an organisation to develop and implement a regional care home contracting framework covering all forms of adult local authority and NHS Local Health Board commissioned care home provision across the Cwm Taf Morgannwg region.\nThe overarching aim is to establish a unified contracting approach that strengthens market sustainability, improves system flow, enhances equity for residents and providers, and supports consistent, high quality provision across the region.\nThis work requires specialist commercial, legal and fee modelling expertise that is not available at sufficient capacity within partner organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted electronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html)\nitt_124714 - Regional Care Home Contracting Framework",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NWSSP.CTM.Procurement@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045421-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:30:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCT81",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41666.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical (Method Statements)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Care Home Contracting Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045421-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045421-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:30:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC is seeking an organisation to develop and implement a regional care home contracting framework covering all forms of adult local authority and NHS Local Health Board commissioned care home provision across the Cwm Taf Morgannwg region.\nThe overarching aim is to establish a unified contracting approach that strengthens market sustainability, improves system flow, enhances equity for residents and providers, and supports consistent, high quality provision across the region.\nThis work requires specialist commercial, legal and fee modelling expertise that is not available at sufficient capacity within partner organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted electronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html)\nitt_124714 - Regional Care Home Contracting Framework",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NWSSP.CTM.Procurement@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}