Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (20%)
Technical (Method Statements) (80%)
Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →
View official notice ↗Official source
Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC is seeking an organisation to develop and implement a regional care home contracting framework covering all forms of adult local authority and NHS Local Health Board commissioned care home provision across the Cwm Taf Morgannwg region. The overarching aim is to establish a unified contracting approach that strengthens market sustainability, improves system flow, enhances equity for residents and providers, and supports consistent, high quality provision across the region. This work requires specialist commercial, legal and fee modelling expertise that is not available at sufficient capacity within partner organisations.
UKL17, GB · UKL15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (20%)
Technical (Method Statements) (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,237 | 3 median · 31.3 average (762 of 2,237 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (866 of 2,237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 6 | 32.5 median · 32.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 28 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 244 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045418-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 14:28:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045418-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To be submitted electronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html) itt_124714 - Regional Care Home Contracting Framework |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £41,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045418-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045418-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T15:28:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCT81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical (Method Statements)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Care Home Contracting Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045418-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045418-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:28:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC is seeking an organisation to develop and implement a regional care home contracting framework covering all forms of adult local authority and NHS Local Health Board commissioned care home provision across the Cwm Taf Morgannwg region.\nThe overarching aim is to establish a unified contracting approach that strengthens market sustainability, improves system flow, enhances equity for residents and providers, and supports consistent, high quality provision across the region.\nThis work requires specialist commercial, legal and fee modelling expertise that is not available at sufficient capacity within partner organisations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted electronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html)\nitt_124714 - Regional Care Home Contracting Framework",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.CTM.Procurement@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045418-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T15:28:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCT81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical (Method Statements)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Care Home Contracting Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045418-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045418-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:28:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC is seeking an organisation to develop and implement a regional care home contracting framework covering all forms of adult local authority and NHS Local Health Board commissioned care home provision across the Cwm Taf Morgannwg region.\nThe overarching aim is to establish a unified contracting approach that strengthens market sustainability, improves system flow, enhances equity for residents and providers, and supports consistent, high quality provision across the region.\nThis work requires specialist commercial, legal and fee modelling expertise that is not available at sufficient capacity within partner organisations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted electronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html)\nitt_124714 - Regional Care Home Contracting Framework",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.CTM.Procurement@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}