← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Refurbishment request for Is inserts

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The equipment specified above is high voltage switchgear rated at 36 kV and was manufactured and installed in the HV substation in J5 by ABB Ltd. Onsite test and servicing of 6 x ABB Is Limiters by ABB factory in Germany. These are high capacity/high speed HV switchgear explosive fuses which protect 3 x 400/33 kV Super Grid Transformers installed in the HV substation at J5. ABB is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and recommends periodic servicing of this equipment to ensure correct operation is maintained. Specialist factory engineers from ABB Germany will perform this work.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Refurbishment request for Is inserts

Statusactive
Value£34,678

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06072c
Latest release ID003703-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 09:04:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T09:04:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06072c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQZM-6371-NDYR",
          "name": "ABB Electrification Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2114693",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment request for Is inserts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The equipment specified above is high voltage switchgear rated at 36 kV and was manufactured and installed in the HV substation in J5 by ABB Ltd. Onsite test and servicing of 6 x ABB Is Limiters by ABB factory in Germany. These are high capacity/high speed HV switchgear explosive fuses which protect 3 x 400/33 kV Super Grid Transformers installed in the HV substation at J5. ABB is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and recommends periodic servicing of this equipment to ensure correct operation is maintained. Specialist factory engineers from ABB Germany will perform this work.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jordan Luker",
        "email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZM-6371-NDYR",
      "name": "ABB Electrification Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury Park Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZM-6371-NDYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders.lvp@gb.abb.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment request for Is inserts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34677.97,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41613.56
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T09:04:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003703-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T09:04:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06072c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQZM-6371-NDYR",
          "name": "ABB Electrification Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2114693",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment request for Is inserts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The equipment specified above is high voltage switchgear rated at 36 kV and was manufactured and installed in the HV substation in J5 by ABB Ltd. Onsite test and servicing of 6 x ABB Is Limiters by ABB factory in Germany. These are high capacity/high speed HV switchgear explosive fuses which protect 3 x 400/33 kV Super Grid Transformers installed in the HV substation at J5. ABB is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and recommends periodic servicing of this equipment to ensure correct operation is maintained. Specialist factory engineers from ABB Germany will perform this work.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jordan Luker",
        "email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZM-6371-NDYR",
      "name": "ABB Electrification Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury Park Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZM-6371-NDYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders.lvp@gb.abb.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment request for Is inserts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34677.97,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41613.56
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T09:04:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}