Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Refurbishment & Remodelling of 9 Park Crescent, Abergavenny
Building completion work
Construction work
Published value
£305,000
Submission deadline 3 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Monmouthshire County Council: "Refurbishment & Remodelling of 9 Park Crescent, Abergavenny". Published status: active. Published value: £305,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Monmouthshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £305,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Monmouthshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Monmouthshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Pobl Care and SupportTop vendor: 56.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Pobl Care and Support | 1 win | £691,516 |
| TW Group (South Wales) Ltd | 1 win | £506,708 |
| Footprint Ecology | 1 win | £17,170 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMonmouthshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Aug 2026, 10:46 BST | Last source update5 Aug 2026, 10:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding completion work, Construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069bbb | ||
What is being bought
Refurbishment and remodelling of a large domestic bungalow property to convert to a House of Multiple Occupation (HMO). The works will involve general upgrading of finishes and fixtures, provision of a new heating/hot water system and full electric rewiring. Externally, there will be soft landscaping and provision of a new car hard standing and EV charging Facilities.
Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1000072 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation.
Bidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where the Contracting Authority advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link:
www.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
5 Aug 2026, 10:46 BST - Official notice release published
5 Aug 2026, 10:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
5 Aug 2026, 10:46 BST - Published value updated to £305,000
20 May 2026, 08:04 BST - Official notice release published
20 May 2026, 08:04 BST - Published value updated to £250,000
19 May 2026, 11:29 BST - Status changed to planned
19 May 2026, 11:29 BST - Official notice release published
19 May 2026, 11:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
19 May 2026, 11:29 BST - Buyer information updated
19 May 2026, 11:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£305,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Aug 2026, 10:46 BST - Submission deadline
3 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Monmouthshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXRDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 5 Aug 2026, 10:46 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published