Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby College Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
The intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender (MAT) and select a single contractor to undertake the refurbishment of male, female and DDA-compliant WC facilities on the ground floor of the Roundhouse building. Works are to be carried out in compliance with all applicable UK regulations, with particular regard to the operational demands of a Further Education campus environment. Works must be completed by 14.08.26 please see the tender pack available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home
UKF11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,279 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,273 of 7,279 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,403 of 7,279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 21 | 4 median · 6.1 average (7 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 917 | 5 median · 5.3 average (3 of 917 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 917 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a972 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051060-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 17:41:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051060-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home Any issues accessing the documents, can be flagged via email to tenders@derby-college.ac.uk, otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tender | 051060-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051060-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T18:41:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0526_Toil",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 45, quality 55, as detailed in the guidance documents. Available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of Toilet Facilities at the Roundhouse",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T18:41:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender (MAT) and select a single contractor to undertake the refurbishment of male, female and DDA-compliant WC facilities on the ground floor of the Roundhouse building. Works are to be carried out in compliance with all applicable UK regulations, with particular regard to the operational demands of a Further Education campus environment. Works must be completed by 14.08.26 please see the tender pack available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home Any issues accessing the documents, can be flagged via email to tenders@derby-college.ac.uk, otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby-college.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abigail Godber",
"email": "tenders@derby-college.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051060-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T18:41:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0526_Toil",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 45, quality 55, as detailed in the guidance documents. Available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of Toilet Facilities at the Roundhouse",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T18:41:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender (MAT) and select a single contractor to undertake the refurbishment of male, female and DDA-compliant WC facilities on the ground floor of the Roundhouse building. Works are to be carried out in compliance with all applicable UK regulations, with particular regard to the operational demands of a Further Education campus environment. Works must be completed by 14.08.26 please see the tender pack available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home Any issues accessing the documents, can be flagged via email to tenders@derby-college.ac.uk, otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby-college.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abigail Godber",
"email": "tenders@derby-college.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}