← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerThe Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The authority is in the process of finalising the full scope of the project and estimated costs, however it will entail a full refurbishment of the existing building to provide renewed police accommodation, parking and welfare facilities.

Delivery location

UKJ3, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 30 May 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,5214 median · 24.2 average (2,248 of 9,521 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,475 of 9,521 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3596 median · 31.1 average (19 of 59 with a bid count)5.4 average (20 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0522f5
Latest release ID049043-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 15:27:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planningUpdate049043-2026
23 May 2025planning026463-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPCC0013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Gosport Police Station",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority is in the process of finalising the full scope of the project and estimated costs, however it will entail a full refurbishment of the existing building to provide renewed police accommodation, parking and welfare facilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Support",
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049043-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049043-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:27:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049043-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "049043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPCC0013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Gosport Police Station",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority is in the process of finalising the full scope of the project and estimated costs, however it will entail a full refurbishment of the existing building to provide renewed police accommodation, parking and welfare facilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Support",
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049043-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049043-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:27:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026463-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026463-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:13:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPCC0013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Gosport Police Station",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority is in the process of finalising the full scope of the project and estimated costs, however it will entail a full refurbishment of the existing building to provide renewed police accommodation, parking and welfare facilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Support",
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026463-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026463-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:13:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}