Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority, is the owner of the South Yorkshire Supertram Light Rail system. The system opened between 1994 and 1995 with a fleet of 25 Siemens trams serving three routes within the city of Sheffield. In 2018 the system was extended to the neighbouring town of Rotherham using innovative tram-train technology where vehicles cross between the light and heavy rail network. To facilitate this extension, seven new vehicles were purchased from Stadler. The system now comprises of four routes and 32 vehicles. The Siemens fleet consists of 25 vehicles manufactured in 1994. These are 35m long trams, formed from 3 sections with a tare mass of 46.5 tonnes and a top speed of 80km/hr. The vehicle operates from a 750Vdc overhead system and has a nominal 24 volts dc control system. The vehicles are used solely on the Supertram light rail network owned by the Authority. The Siemens tram fleet of vehicles is in need of a targeted Life Extension Programme to ensure that it will continue to deliver the passenger service required until it is replaced by a new fleet. The Authority's Siemens tram fleet is now approaching the end of its operational life. Reliability is low, by modern fleet standards, and costs to maintain the current level of reliability will increase as the fleet ages further. This work has identified a number of areas where work is needed, including: • Minor corrosion repairs to the bodyshell • Variable and in some cases extensive corrosion to the underframe • Replacement of very unreliable equipment • Replacement of life expired or damaged equipment.
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of locomotives | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of locomotives (50221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,569 | 4 median · 23.4 average (2,496 of 6,569 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,813 of 6,569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 23 | 8.5 median · 24.4 average (8 of 23 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 357 | 35 median · 30.4 average (7 of 357 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (7 of 357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059dec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081855-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 11:27:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 081855-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 058086-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | planning | 058015-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081855-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T11:27:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment including corrosion treatment to Tram Units",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority, is the owner of the South Yorkshire Supertram Light Rail system. The system opened between 1994 and 1995 with a fleet of 25 Siemens trams serving three routes within the city of Sheffield. In 2018 the system was extended to the neighbouring town of Rotherham using innovative tram-train technology where vehicles cross between the light and heavy rail network. To facilitate this extension, seven new vehicles were purchased from Stadler. The system now comprises of four routes and 32 vehicles. \nThe Siemens fleet consists of 25 vehicles manufactured in 1994. These are 35m long trams, formed from 3 sections with a tare mass of 46.5 tonnes and a top speed of 80km/hr. The vehicle operates from a 750Vdc overhead system and has a nominal 24 volts dc control system. The vehicles are used solely on the Supertram light rail network owned by the Authority.\nThe Siemens tram fleet of vehicles is in need of a targeted Life Extension Programme to ensure that it will continue to deliver the passenger service required until it is replaced by a new fleet. \nThe Authority's Siemens tram fleet is now approaching the end of its operational life. Reliability is low, by modern fleet standards, and costs to maintain the current level of reliability will increase as the fleet ages further.\nThis work has identified a number of areas where work is needed, including:\n•\tMinor corrosion repairs to the bodyshell \n•\tVariable and in some cases extensive corrosion to the underframe\n•\tReplacement of very unreliable equipment\n•\tReplacement of life expired or damaged equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:27:26Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081855-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T11:27:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment including corrosion treatment to Tram Units",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority, is the owner of the South Yorkshire Supertram Light Rail system. The system opened between 1994 and 1995 with a fleet of 25 Siemens trams serving three routes within the city of Sheffield. In 2018 the system was extended to the neighbouring town of Rotherham using innovative tram-train technology where vehicles cross between the light and heavy rail network. To facilitate this extension, seven new vehicles were purchased from Stadler. The system now comprises of four routes and 32 vehicles. \nThe Siemens fleet consists of 25 vehicles manufactured in 1994. These are 35m long trams, formed from 3 sections with a tare mass of 46.5 tonnes and a top speed of 80km/hr. The vehicle operates from a 750Vdc overhead system and has a nominal 24 volts dc control system. The vehicles are used solely on the Supertram light rail network owned by the Authority.\nThe Siemens tram fleet of vehicles is in need of a targeted Life Extension Programme to ensure that it will continue to deliver the passenger service required until it is replaced by a new fleet. \nThe Authority's Siemens tram fleet is now approaching the end of its operational life. Reliability is low, by modern fleet standards, and costs to maintain the current level of reliability will increase as the fleet ages further.\nThis work has identified a number of areas where work is needed, including:\n•\tMinor corrosion repairs to the bodyshell \n•\tVariable and in some cases extensive corrosion to the underframe\n•\tReplacement of very unreliable equipment\n•\tReplacement of life expired or damaged equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:27:26Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058086-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T12:17:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34622100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tramway passenger coaches"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment including corrosion treatment to trams units",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "058086-2025",
"description": "Change of meeting dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BACKGROUND\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to advise prospective suppliers of the upcoming tender for the Life Extension of up to 25 trams owned by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA). The aim of the exercise is to provide early information and gain feedback to help inform the proposed procurement and contracting strategy.\nMARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT\nThis document is in advance of any procurement competition with the aim of informing the market of the current requirements, scope, and timescales for the repairs. Following receipt of registration of interest (details below) interested parties will receive an information pack allowing them to review the scope of the procurement and to enable them to consider their tendering strategy, prior to receipt of the Invitation to Tender Documents.\nPlease register your interest for the event by sending a message by email to Susan Rimmer (Contact details below) including the name and contact details for the primary point of contact within your organisation.\nUpon registration additional details, including a summary of the project, will be issued to you providing an opportunity to provide feedback on the scope. Upon receipt of any feedback, each of the interested parties will be invited to a Teams meeting to discuss responses, this will be held at individual company level, therefore when responding please provide a list of preferred attendees and availability between 20th and 24th October 2025.\nIMPORTANT\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to attend the market engagement event and response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that SYMCA may conduct.\nAt this stage, this is purely a market engagement exercise. Any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wishing to participate must respond to the contract notice advertising the procurement when this is published. The responses received during the market analysis exercise will not be considered as part of any future bid response. The procurement remains subject to approval.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for SYMCA and SYMCA is not bound to accept any proposals offered. SYMCA is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the market engagement event. Any procurement of any services by SYMCA in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nSYMCA does not intend to be bound by any information at this stage and makes no commitment to incorporate any recommendations or suggestions within the final procurement documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Nichols",
"email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058086-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058086-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T12:17:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email susan.rimmer@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk for further details"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058015-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T10:39:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34622100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tramway passenger coaches"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment including corrosion treatment to trams units",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BACKGROUND \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to advise prospective suppliers of the upcoming tender for the Life Extension of up to 25 trams owned by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA). The aim of the exercise is to provide early information and gain feedback to help inform the proposed procurement and contracting strategy. \nMARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT \nThis document is in advance of any procurement competition with the aim of informing the market of the current requirements, scope, and timescales for the repairs. Following receipt of registration of interest (details below) interested parties will receive an information pack allowing them to review the scope of the procurement and to enable them to consider their tendering strategy, prior to receipt of the Invitation to Tender Documents. \nPlease register your interest for the event by sending a message by email to Susan Rimmer (Contact details below) including the name and contact details for the primary point of contact within your organisation. \nUpon registration additional details, including a summary of the project, will be issued to you providing an opportunity to provide feedback on the scope. Upon receipt of any feedback, each of the interested parties will be invited to a Teams meeting to discuss responses, this will be held at individual company level, therefore when responding please provide a list of preferred attendees and availability between 23rd and 31st October 2025. \nIMPORTANT \nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to attend the market engagement event and response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that SYMCA may conduct. \nAt this stage, this is purely a market engagement exercise. Any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wishing to participate must respond to the contract notice advertising the procurement when this is published. The responses received during the market analysis exercise will not be considered as part of any future bid response. The procurement remains subject to approval. \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for SYMCA and SYMCA is not bound to accept any proposals offered. SYMCA is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the market engagement event. Any procurement of any services by SYMCA in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nSYMCA does not intend to be bound by any information at this stage and makes no commitment to incorporate any recommendations or suggestions within the final procurement documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Nichols",
"email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058015-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058015-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:39:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email susan.rimmer@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk for further details"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}