Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Resettlement of families: housing, health, education, language (ESOL), immigration status, employment, benefits, and integration within the local community.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05622e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028005-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 14:34:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086479-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028005-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022307-2026 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 086479-2025 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | tender | 086391-2025 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | planning | 041333-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028005-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T14:34:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05622e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07433621",
"name": "HopeWorks UK (Bedford)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C BBC HO 07418",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Resettlement of families: housing, health, education, language (ESOL), immigration status, employment, benefits, and integration within the local community.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07433621",
"name": "HopeWorks UK (Bedford)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK40 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Harpur Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hopeworksuk.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07433621",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@hopeworksuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1139956",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14029",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14029",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:34:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Education, employment or training",
"description": "Percentage of resettlement clients accessing appropriate education, employment or training",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Welfare",
"description": "Percentage of resettlement clients accessing appropriate welfare benefits",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "ESOL",
"description": "Percentage of resettlement clients accessing and engaging in ESOL provision",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Outcomes",
"description": "Number of resettled families successfully achieving the 'desired outcomes' stated in their EHAs and TAF plans",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Satisfaction",
"description": "Percentage of resettled families reporting to be satisfied with the service provided",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Expenditure",
"description": "Tariff funding expended as per Home Office guidelines for eligible expenditure for integration support",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028005-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T14:34:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05622e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07433621",
"name": "HopeWorks UK (Bedford)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C BBC HO 07418",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Resettlement of families: housing, health, education, language (ESOL), immigration status, employment, benefits, and integration within the local community.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07433621",
"name": "HopeWorks UK (Bedford)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK40 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Harpur Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hopeworksuk.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07433621",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@hopeworksuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1139956",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14029",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14029",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:34:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Education, employment or training",
"description": "Percentage of resettlement clients accessing appropriate education, employment or training",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Welfare",
"description": "Percentage of resettlement clients accessing appropriate welfare benefits",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "ESOL",
"description": "Percentage of resettlement clients accessing and engaging in ESOL provision",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Outcomes",
"description": "Number of resettled families successfully achieving the 'desired outcomes' stated in their EHAs and TAF plans",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Satisfaction",
"description": "Percentage of resettled families reporting to be satisfied with the service provided",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Expenditure",
"description": "Tariff funding expended as per Home Office guidelines for eligible expenditure for integration support",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022307-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T13:10:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05622e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022307-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022307-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T13:10:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07433621",
"name": "HopeWorks UK (Bedford)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C BBC HO 07418",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Resettlement of families: housing, health, education, language (ESOL), immigration status, employment, benefits, and integration within the local community.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07433621",
"name": "HopeWorks UK (Bedford)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK40 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Harpur Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hopeworksuk.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07433621",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@hopeworksuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1139956",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086479-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:30:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05622e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC HO 04100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One period of up to 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "100% quality as detailed in ITT"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% quality as detailed in ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"description": "Search \"Refugee Resettlement Services and ESOL Programme\"",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "086479-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086479-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T15:30:40Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "086479-2025",
"description": "Included direct link to procurement:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/ProjectManage/4100"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council requires the delivery and co-ordination of the following:\nAll casework support for all individuals and families who have either already arrived, or are due to arrive, in Bedford Borough under various refugee resettlement schemes. The schemes include but are not limited to; UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS), Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP), Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) and the Afghan Resettlement Programme (ARP).\nThe commitment includes, amongst other details outlined below, assisting with all matters relating to the resettlement of families: housing, health, education, language (ESOL), immigration status, employment, benefits, and integration within the local community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "BACS"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submit via Intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/ProjectManage/4100",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01234276 626"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086391-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T10:37:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05622e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 03917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One period of up to 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "100% quality as detailed in ITT"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% quality as detailed in ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Services and ESOL Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"description": "Search \"Refugee Resettlement Services and ESOL Programme\"",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "086391-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086391-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T10:37:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council requires the delivery and co-ordination of the following:\nAll casework support for all individuals and families who have either already arrived, or are due to arrive, in Bedford Borough under various refugee resettlement schemes. The schemes include but are not limited to; UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS), Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP), Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) and the Afghan Resettlement Programme (ARP).\nThe commitment includes, amongst other details outlined below, assisting with all matters relating to the resettlement of families: housing, health, education, language (ESOL), immigration status, employment, benefits, and integration within the local community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "BACS"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submit via Intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01234276 626"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041333-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T14:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05622e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 03917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Services and ESOL Programme ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council is considering the potential procurement of the current Refugee resettlement contract and is conducting preliminary market engagement in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nWe are seeking information, advice, and feedback from the market to help shape a future procurement strategy and to better understand the capabilities, capacity, and innovation potential within the market.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041333-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041333-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T14:20:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "How to Participate\nWe invite suppliers and stakeholders to engage in the following:\nMarket engagement event (online MS Teams):\nOne-to-one supplier meetings\nDate: Wednesday 13th August 2025 or Thursday 14th August 2025.\nPlease register your interest by Friday 1st August 2025 by contacting us through the correspondence section of this project on In-tend.\nPlease note there will be an initial briefing held on the morning of Wednesday 13th August, for all interested parties. An invite to the briefing along with your individual meeting will be sent out to you once we have received your request to participate.\nFor full details please register an account on In-tend and view the Pre-Market Engagement document attached to this project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}