← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

REF: AEMRI-252-ACIS - NDE phased array ultrasonic array controller and inspection software – automated inspection

Buyer: TWI Ltd →

BuyerTWI Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Mar 2023

What is being bought

This array controller and supporting software inspection system is to enable development of fully automated ultrasonic inspections of components within the UK civil nuclear sector and will enable setup, data acquisition and analysis.Please be advised equipment must be delivered, installed (where applicable) and accepted before the end of June 2023.Please ensure all communication, including queries, is sent via the correspondence facility within In-Tend.

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Ultrasound scanners 33112300Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Ultrasound scanners 33112300

Lot details

Lot 1

TWI is one of the world’s foremost independent research and technology organisations, with expertise in solving problems in all aspects of manufacturing, fabrication and whole-life integrity management technologies.Established in Cambridge, UK in 1946 and with facilities across the globe, the company has a first class reputation for service through its teams of internationally respected consultants, scientists, engineers and support staff, whose knowledge and expertise is available to its Industrial Members as and when they require.This specification has been produced as part of an initiative known as AEMRI (Advanced Engineering Materials Research Institute), which is funded by the Welsh European Funding Office (WEFO) using European Regional Development Funds (ERDF). AEMRI seeks to create a unique facility housing a critical mass of equipment, expertise and resources. AEMRI provides an environment to test and prove the limits of performance of advanced materials. Through the use of advanced modelling and simulation methods, full, large-scale mechanical test structures will be designed and built upon finite element analysis (FEA) calculations. Advanced, automated non-destructive evaluation (NDE) techniques will be developed with the aim of saving the industry time and production costs as well as minimising the risk of catastrophic structural failures. AEMRI will deliver the objectives of the project through the following four technical strands:-- Modelling and Simulation of High Performance Materials and Structures. - Advanced Robotic Inspection of Complex Geometry Structures.- Inspection Systems for Very Large Structures for the Green Energy Sector.- Nuclear Fabrication Research Centre.This array controller and supporting software inspection system is to enable development of fully automated ultrasonic inspections of components within the UK civil nuclear sector and will enable setup, data acquisition and analysis.Please be advised equipment must be delivered, installed (where applicable) and accepted before the end of June 2023.Please ensure all communication, including queries, is sent via the correspondence facility within In-Tend.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ultrasound scanners, Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instrumentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Ultrasound scanners (33112300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL17106 median · 8.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006687-2023-P821197-1

Statusactive
Value£652,917

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039305
Latest release ID006687-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 08 2023 09:38:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2023award, contract006687-2023
20 Dec 2022tender036092-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006687-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-08T09:38:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039305",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
    "name": "TWI Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006687-2023-P821197-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77037",
          "name": "Eddyfi UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AEMRI-252-ACIS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TWI is one of the world’s foremost independent research and technology organisations, with expertise in solving problems in all aspects of manufacturing, fabrication and whole-life integrity management technologies.Established in Cambridge, UK in 1946 and with facilities across the globe, the company has a first class reputation for service through its teams of internationally respected consultants, scientists, engineers and support staff, whose knowledge and expertise is available to its Industrial Members as and when they require.This specification has been produced as part of an initiative known as AEMRI (Advanced Engineering Materials Research Institute), which is funded by the Welsh European Funding Office (WEFO) using European Regional Development Funds (ERDF). AEMRI seeks to create a unique facility housing a critical mass of equipment, expertise and resources. AEMRI provides an environment to test and prove the limits of performance of advanced materials. Through the use of advanced modelling and simulation methods, full, large-scale mechanical test structures will be designed and built upon finite element analysis (FEA) calculations. Advanced, automated non-destructive evaluation (NDE) techniques will be developed with the aim of saving the industry time and production costs as well as minimising the risk of catastrophic structural failures. AEMRI will deliver the objectives of the project through the following four technical strands:-- Modelling and Simulation of High Performance Materials and Structures. - Advanced Robotic Inspection of Complex Geometry Structures.- Inspection Systems for Very Large Structures for the Green Energy Sector.- Nuclear Fabrication Research Centre.This array controller and supporting software inspection system is to enable development of fully automated ultrasonic inspections of components within the UK civil nuclear sector and will enable setup, data acquisition and analysis.Please be advised equipment must be delivered, installed (where applicable) and accepted before the end of June 2023.Please ensure all communication, including queries, is sent via the correspondence facility within In-Tend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REF: AEMRI-252-ACIS - NDE phased array ultrasonic array controller and inspection software – automated inspection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This array controller and supporting software inspection system is to enable development of fully automated ultrasonic inspections of components within the UK civil nuclear sector and will enable setup, data acquisition and analysis.Please be advised equipment must be delivered, installed (where applicable) and accepted before the end of June 2023.Please ensure all communication, including queries, is sent via the correspondence facility within In-Tend.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
      "name": "TWI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB21 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Park, Great Abington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Research and Development Organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@twi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77037",
      "name": "Eddyfi UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clos Llyn Cwm, Swansea Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eddyfi UK Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "This is an initiative known as AEMRI (Advanced Engineering Materials Research Institute), which is funded by the Welsh European Funding Office (WEFO) using European Regional Development Funds (ERDF).",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006687-2023-P821197-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 652917.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006687-2023-P821197-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Mar 2023 · 006687-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006687-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-08T09:38:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039305",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
    "name": "TWI Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006687-2023-P821197-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77037",
          "name": "Eddyfi UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AEMRI-252-ACIS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TWI is one of the world’s foremost independent research and technology organisations, with expertise in solving problems in all aspects of manufacturing, fabrication and whole-life integrity management technologies.Established in Cambridge, UK in 1946 and with facilities across the globe, the company has a first class reputation for service through its teams of internationally respected consultants, scientists, engineers and support staff, whose knowledge and expertise is available to its Industrial Members as and when they require.This specification has been produced as part of an initiative known as AEMRI (Advanced Engineering Materials Research Institute), which is funded by the Welsh European Funding Office (WEFO) using European Regional Development Funds (ERDF). AEMRI seeks to create a unique facility housing a critical mass of equipment, expertise and resources. AEMRI provides an environment to test and prove the limits of performance of advanced materials. Through the use of advanced modelling and simulation methods, full, large-scale mechanical test structures will be designed and built upon finite element analysis (FEA) calculations. Advanced, automated non-destructive evaluation (NDE) techniques will be developed with the aim of saving the industry time and production costs as well as minimising the risk of catastrophic structural failures. AEMRI will deliver the objectives of the project through the following four technical strands:-- Modelling and Simulation of High Performance Materials and Structures. - Advanced Robotic Inspection of Complex Geometry Structures.- Inspection Systems for Very Large Structures for the Green Energy Sector.- Nuclear Fabrication Research Centre.This array controller and supporting software inspection system is to enable development of fully automated ultrasonic inspections of components within the UK civil nuclear sector and will enable setup, data acquisition and analysis.Please be advised equipment must be delivered, installed (where applicable) and accepted before the end of June 2023.Please ensure all communication, including queries, is sent via the correspondence facility within In-Tend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REF: AEMRI-252-ACIS - NDE phased array ultrasonic array controller and inspection software – automated inspection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This array controller and supporting software inspection system is to enable development of fully automated ultrasonic inspections of components within the UK civil nuclear sector and will enable setup, data acquisition and analysis.Please be advised equipment must be delivered, installed (where applicable) and accepted before the end of June 2023.Please ensure all communication, including queries, is sent via the correspondence facility within In-Tend.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
      "name": "TWI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB21 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Park, Great Abington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Research and Development Organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@twi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77037",
      "name": "Eddyfi UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clos Llyn Cwm, Swansea Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eddyfi UK Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "This is an initiative known as AEMRI (Advanced Engineering Materials Research Institute), which is funded by the Welsh European Funding Office (WEFO) using European Regional Development Funds (ERDF).",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006687-2023-P821197-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 652917.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006687-2023-P821197-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Dec 2022 · 036092-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "036092-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T16:23:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039305",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
    "name": "TWI Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AEMRI-252-ACIS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TWI is one of the world’s foremost independent research and technology organisations, with expertise in solving problems in all aspects of manufacturing, fabrication and whole-life integrity management technologies.Established in Cambridge, UK in 1946 and with facilities across the globe, the company has a first class reputation for service through its teams of internationally respected consultants, scientists, engineers and support staff, whose knowledge and expertise is available to its Industrial Members as and when they require.This specification has been produced as part of an initiative known as AEMRI (Advanced Engineering Materials Research Institute), which is funded by the Welsh European Funding Office (WEFO) using European Regional Development Funds (ERDF). AEMRI seeks to create a unique facility housing a critical mass of equipment, expertise and resources. AEMRI provides an environment to test and prove the limits of performance of advanced materials. Through the use of advanced modelling and simulation methods, full, large-scale mechanical test structures will be designed and built upon finite element analysis (FEA) calculations. Advanced, automated non-destructive evaluation (NDE) techniques will be developed with the aim of saving the industry time and production costs as well as minimising the risk of catastrophic structural failures. AEMRI will deliver the objectives of the project through the following four technical strands:-- Modelling and Simulation of High Performance Materials and Structures. - Advanced Robotic Inspection of Complex Geometry Structures.- Inspection Systems for Very Large Structures for the Green Energy Sector.- Nuclear Fabrication Research Centre.This array controller and supporting software inspection system is to enable development of fully automated ultrasonic inspections of components within the UK civil nuclear sector and will enable setup, data acquisition and analysis.Please be advised equipment must be delivered, installed (where applicable) and accepted before the end of June 2023.Please ensure all communication, including queries, is sent via the correspondence facility within In-Tend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REF: AEMRI-252-ACIS - NDE phased array ultrasonic array controller and inspection software – automated inspection",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-10T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-10T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This array controller and supporting software inspection system is to enable development of fully automated ultrasonic inspections of components within the UK civil nuclear sector and will enable setup, data acquisition and analysis.Please be advised equipment must be delivered, installed (where applicable) and accepted before the end of June 2023.Please ensure all communication, including queries, is sent via the correspondence facility within In-Tend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
      "name": "TWI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB21 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Park, Great Abington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Research and Development Organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "email": "purchasing@twi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "This is an initiative known as AEMRI (Advanced Engineering Materials Research Institute), which is funded by the Welsh European Funding Office (WEFO) using European Regional Development Funds (ERDF).",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}