← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon

Buyer: Tai Tarian Ltd →

BuyerTai Tarian Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Tai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract for Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, including complex ground remediation and managing demolition within an occupied area, to support Tai Tarian in the delivery of its development programme.

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work 45110000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract for Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, including complex ground remediation and managing demolition within an occupied area, to support Tai Tarian in the delivery of its development programme. Further information and Tai Tarian's Employers Requirements are set out in the ITT and supporting appendices.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building completion work, Building installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work (45110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer517 median · 16.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL178310.5 median · 73.3 average (26 of 83 with a bid count)12.3 average (27 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024504-2024-00966-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e43
Latest release ID024504-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 05 2024 12:47:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2024award, contract024504-2024
23 Oct 2023tender031226-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024504-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8706750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10414170,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8706750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10414170,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T13:47:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23962",
    "name": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024504-2024-00966-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120490",
          "name": "CJ Construction (Wales) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "00966",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract for Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, including complex ground remediation and managing demolition within an occupied area, to support Tai Tarian in the delivery of its development programme.\nFurther information and Tai Tarian's Employers Requirements are set out in the ITT and supporting appendices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, Neath Port Talbot"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract for Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, including complex ground remediation and managing demolition within an occupied area, to support Tai Tarian in the delivery of its development programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23962",
      "name": "Tai Tarian Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA11 2FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gwyn, Brunel Way, Baglan Energy Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.taitarian.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1087",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@taitarian.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639505892"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120490",
      "name": "CJ Construction (Wales) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA131UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Builders Yard, Somserset Lane, Taibach"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CJ Construction (Wales) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024504-2024-00966-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024504-2024-00966-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:143527)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024504-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024504-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8706750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10414170,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8706750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10414170,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T13:47:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23962",
    "name": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024504-2024-00966-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120490",
          "name": "CJ Construction (Wales) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "00966",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract for Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, including complex ground remediation and managing demolition within an occupied area, to support Tai Tarian in the delivery of its development programme.\nFurther information and Tai Tarian's Employers Requirements are set out in the ITT and supporting appendices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, Neath Port Talbot"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract for Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, including complex ground remediation and managing demolition within an occupied area, to support Tai Tarian in the delivery of its development programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23962",
      "name": "Tai Tarian Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA11 2FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gwyn, Brunel Way, Baglan Energy Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.taitarian.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1087",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@taitarian.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639505892"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120490",
      "name": "CJ Construction (Wales) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA131UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Builders Yard, Somserset Lane, Taibach"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CJ Construction (Wales) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024504-2024-00966-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024504-2024-00966-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:143527)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2023 · 031226-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031226-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T15:09:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23962",
    "name": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00966",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract for Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, including complex ground remediation and managing demolition within an occupied area, to support Tai Tarian in the delivery of its development programme.\nFurther information and Tai Tarian's Employers Requirements are set out in the ITT and supporting appendices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, Neath Port Talbot"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract for Redevelopment Works at Heol Crwys, Cwmavon, including complex ground remediation and managing demolition within an occupied area, to support Tai Tarian in the delivery of its development programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23962",
      "name": "Tai Tarian Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA11 2FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gwyn, Brunel Way, Baglan Energy Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.taitarian.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1087",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "procurement@taitarian.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639505892"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=135772.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nIt’s Tai Tarian’s intention that the delivery of the Contract assists in the achievement of their commitment towards community benefits as outlined in Tai Tarian’s Community Benefits Policy. Therefore, as a minimum requirement, Tenderers will have to agree that community benefits will become part of the Contract, if a Tenderer does not agree to this, then the Tenderer will be rejected.\nIt is a contract condition that the Contractor delivers community benefits as part of this Contract.\nThere are a variety of community benefit obligations outlined in the Contract and the Contractor must agree to deliver one or more.\nTenderers must not outline the community benefit’s they are currently delivering for existing Clients. Tenderers must outline what they propose to offer for Tai Tarian if awarded the Contract.\nDelivery of community benefits through all spend is aligned with the Well-being of Future Generations Act Wales and delivers against its goals.\nAll community benefit activities must take place within the Neath Port Talbot County Borough.\n(WA Ref:135772)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}